Research on ductility of reinforced concrete members with secondary walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI Seitaro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10466013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 袖壁 / 破壊形式 / 鉄筋コンクリート造 / 袖壁付き柱 / 一体破壊 / 袖壁圧壊 / 境界部破壊 / 破壊メカニズム / 雑壁 / 靭性能
Outline of Research at the Start
雑壁付き部材に関する既往研究について、破壊性状やせん断破壊後の変形性状といった観点から再調査し、本研究の検討に有効なデータの収集を行う。また、本研究の目的達成にとって重要かつ不足しているデータを取得するために、雑壁付き部材の加力実験を行い、せん断破壊メカニズムの解明及び靭性能評価法の検討に資するデータを取得する。さらに、雑壁付き部材の破壊メカニズムの解明、破壊メカニズムに応じた靭性能の評価法について検討し、提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to build a method to determine how the columns would break in the event of an unexpected large earthquake, targeting columns with side walls that had walls attached to the sides of columns in reinforced concrete buildings. In this study, we paid particular attention to the one-piece fracture, which is the most dangerous and fragile fracture method for the earthquake resistance of buildings among various fracture methods, and conducted a study using the data of past experiments and experiments conducted in this study. As a result, we clarified the conditions that are likely to cause one-piece destruction, although it is limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの耐震設計では,袖壁付き柱のせん断破壊は極力避けるべき壊れ方として扱われてきたが,本研究により,せん断破壊を細分化したことで,せん断破壊の中でも許容されうる壊れ方があることを示し,また,壊れ方の判別法を提案した。これにより袖壁付き柱の活用の幅が広がり,ひいては袖壁付き柱の特徴である建物の剛性増大,損傷低減に貢献する可能性につながることから,学術的意義や社会的意義が高い。