Structural performance evaluation of building H-shape steel column under seismic load action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Atsushi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00362319)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鋼柱 / H形断面 / 曲げ面内挙動 / 曲げ面外挙動 / 耐力相関式 / 塑性変形能力 / 軸力比 / 細長比 / 曲げねじれ座屈 / H形断面鋼柱 / 最大耐力 / 全塑性モーメント / 細幅H形断面 / 変形性状 / 建築鋼構造 / H形鋼柱 / 細幅断面 / 耐力
Outline of Research at the Start
建物の倒壊を防止するためには、柱の構造性能を明確にすることが重要である。細幅断面H形鋼柱は、現在でも工場・体育館などの柱として利用されており、その構造安全性を担保することは重要と言えるが、1980前半以降、実験データの蓄積は少なく、十分な結果に基づいた設計が利用されているとは言い難い。本研究では、鋼柱の実験データの更なる蓄積と、構造性能を適切に評価した設計式を提案すること目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The H-shaped cross-section member is used as a building column member. In a moment-resisting frame, columns simultaneously resist horizontal external force with axial force. In the event of a large earthquake, it is necessary to maintain the vertical support capacity of the columns and, at the same time, maintain the structural performance against horizontal forces. Academic societies have published design norms to guarantee such structural performance, but the current design formula is limited to research until the 1980s, and it has not been fully evaluated. In this study, we conducted actual member experiments and numerical analysis on H-shaped cross-section steel columns used in practical design and proposed an evaluation formula that can evaluate the structural performance (strength and plastic deformation ability) more precisely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建物の耐震安全性は人名の保護、財産の保全の観点から極めて重要である。建物の柱部材は居住空間を確保するために重要な構造部材であり、その機能は大地震時においても保持する必要がある。
H形断面部材は建物の柱部材として利用されているが、その安全性を保証する設計規範は1980年代の研究成果に基づくもので、十分な評価がなされているとは言えない状況であった。本研究では、実務設計で用いられる様々な断面形状を実部材実験、および数値解析で実施することで、その構造性能を定量的に評価する設計式を提案した。より実現象を捉えた本研究の成果は、建物の構造安全性に大きく貢献すると言える。