Applicability of Modified Fly Ash with Aging Strengthening as Repair Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SATO YOSHIAKI  大分大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (30038111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋吉 善忠  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40713467)
大谷 俊浩  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00315318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加熱改質フライアッシュ(MFA) / 経年強化材 / 補修材 / 基準モルタル / MFAセメントモルタル(M-CM) / ポリマーセメントモルタル(P-CM) / 材料設計法 / 強度・耐久性 / 経年強化特性 / MFAモルタル / ポリマーセメントモルタル / 断面修復材 / 最適配(調)合 / 強度試験 / 耐久性試験 / JIS A 1171 / ポリマーセメント系補修材 / ひび割れ注入材 / 加熱改質フライアッシュ / 経年強化
Outline of Research at the Start
火力発電所から排出される石炭灰を加熱改質処理した未燃カーボンの少ない改質フライアッシュ(Modified Fly Ash、MFA)と,それを風力粉砕分級処理した平均粒径が3~5μmのJIS I種相当の超微粒子MFA-Iを混和したポリマーセメント系補修材料(断面修復材とひび割れ注入材)の開発において、補修後の構造物の耐久性を考慮した補修材料としての最適配(調)合を提案するために必要な材料設計システムを確立する。既存構造物の長寿命化による社会資本の保全やCO2排出量の削減等が期待できるという観点から、今回の補修材の開発は社会的要請の強い研究テーマと言える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MFA obtained by reducing unburned carbon, which interferes with the homogeneity of fly ash, by heat treatment is an age-strengthening material that densifies the hydrated structure of cement for a long period of time. In this paper, in order to establish a material design method to meet the performance requirements of repair materials mixed with MFA, experiments were first conducted on fresh properties, strength development, drying shrinkage, and sulfuric acid erosion resistance of cement mortar (CM, reference mortar), CM mixed with MFA (MF-CM), and CM mixed with redispersible polymers (RP-CM). The effects of W/C, fine aggregate volume, MFA replacement ratio, and polymer addition ratio on various properties were clarified. Then, prediction equations for various properties of MF-CM and RP-CM were developed based on the experimental results of CM. It was found that the prediction equation could approximately represent the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
JIS Ⅱ種相当のMFAについては既にコンクリート用混和材料としての利用を検討しており,十分な成果が得られている。一方,経年強化材であるMFAをRP-CMに対して混和した研究は今回が初めての試みである。また,補修後の構造物の耐久性を考慮した補修材料としての最適配(調)合を提案するために必要な材料設計システムを確立することを視野に入れている。既存構造物の劣化状況に応じた補修材料を設計できるようになれば最適な補修材料の選定が可能となり,構造物としての適切な長寿命化対策を計画することができるようになる。このように,新しい補修材の開発は社会的要請の高い研究テーマである。