Verification of Restoring Force Characteristics of Wooden Frames with Strip-Shaped Horizontal Mud-Wall divided by Vertical or Horizontal Timber Member based on Full-scale Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakaji Hiroyuki  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 教授 (80314095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords伝統的構法 / 木造建物 / 土塗り壁 / 復元力特性 / 実験検証 / 土塗り小壁付木造軸組 / 土壁 / 土塗り小壁 / 分割 / 復元力 / 荒壁 / 中塗り / せん断力 / 束 / 実大実験 / 理論的検証 / 耐震設計 / 小壁
Outline of Research at the Start
伝統的構法木造建物の耐震性能では、土塗り壁が重要な役割を果たす。無開口の全面壁に限らず、「土塗り小壁付木造軸組」と呼ばれる垂れ壁または腰壁が付いた開口のある木造軸組架構の復元力特性の貢献も重要である。
阪神・淡路大震災以後に木造建物の構造特性に関する研究が見直され、伝統的構法や土塗り壁の復元力特性と破壊性状に関する実大実験に基づく研究も進んでおり一定の成果が出て、壁量計算に加えて許容応力度等計算や限界耐力計算での構造設計も可能になってきている。土塗り小壁付木造軸組の設計用復元力特性の算定手法について、実大実験による検証は続いており、理論的な検討と合わせて検証実験を継続していく意義は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the evaluation method of seismic performance of traditional wooden buildings, full-scale experiments were conducted to clarify the validity of the evaluation method of restoring force characteristics using the "size" or "aspect ratio" of the mud-wall as a parameter. The restoring force characteristics of these walls were compared with those of the evaluation method. The restoring force of the wall by the evaluation method exceeded the experimental results, leaving some issues to be addressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、不足している検証実験をさらに行って、理論的なアプローチの裏付けとすることで、失われようとしている伝統技法の存続を目指すものであるという点で学術的な意義があると考える。この研究成果をさらに発展させることにより、古くから残る文化財建物の保全に限らず、同様の技術、構法で、古くて新しい建物の新築が安心して行えるようになることは、日本の木造文化にとっても創造的であり、社会的意義が大きいと言える。