Proposal of an equation for estimating the static modulus of elasticity of porous concrete with wide range of voids for performance-based design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshikatsu  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70547819)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポーラスコンクリート / 結合材 / 静弾性係数 / 推定式 / Hashin-Hansen式 / 空隙補正係数 / 圧縮強度 / 単位容積質量 / .推定式 / .圧縮強度 / 空隙率 / 複合則
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では,マトリックス相,粒子相(粗骨材)及び空隙相から成る三相系複合材料であるポーラスコンクリート特有の空隙量を変数とした静弾性係数に関わる空隙補正係数の算定式を見出す。一方,普通コンクリートをマトリックス相及び粒子相(粗骨材)から成る二相系複合材料として取り扱い,その静弾性係数推定のための複合則理論としてHashin-Hansen式が提案されている。そこで,Hashin-Hansen式を基本式とし,ポーラスコンクリートについて見出した空隙補正係数を導入した構成則を確立し,広範な空隙率を持つ性能設計対応型ポーラスコンクリートの静弾性係数推定法を提案することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hashin-Hansen's equation introduced from the low of mixture is established for estimating the static modulus of elasticity of the ordinary cement concrete as a two-phase composite material. Based on that equation, the authors proposed the formula introducing the correction coefficient of voids for estimating the static modulus of elasticity of porous concretes as a three-phase composite. However, the proposed formula was established by using the estimated value of the static modulus of elasticity of the coarse aggregate.
This research defines the compressive properties of the porous concretes using coarse aggregates with the known value of the static modulus of elasticity, and then the applicability of the proposed formula and the correction coefficient of voids for the formula are discussed. The test results show that the sufficient correlation between the estimated and measured values of the static modulus of elasticity of the porous concretes are recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近では,ポーラスコンクリートの強度改善に関する研究が進展し,高強度領域での構造部材としての利用も期待される。そのためには,ポーラスコンクリートの圧縮性状の詳細な解明が必要であり,その一つが静弾性係数である。なお,コンクリートの静弾性係数は,鉄筋コンクリート構造物の構造計算時に構造部材の変形能や剛性を評価するために用いられる。本研究の成果は,ポーラスコンクリートの調合設計条件から,その静弾性係数の推定を可能にする手法を提供するものであり,ポーラスコンクリートの構造部材としての利用に寄与するものと考えられる。