Estimation of residual axial load Capacity of Pile Foundations considering ground resistance after severe earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Osamu  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80824135)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords建築構造 / 建築基礎構造 / 地盤工学 / 杭基礎 / 支持力 / 残存軸耐力 / 載荷試験 / 有限要素法 / 2次設計 / 耐震診断 / 要素試験 / 模型実験 / 耐震性能 / 軸力保持能力 / 地盤の支持力 / 水平抵抗 / 支持性能
Outline of Research at the Start
大地震の発生時に建築物の杭が折れて沈下や傾斜が生じ,使用できなくなる被害が見られている.これを防ぐには,地震による杭の損傷の程度とその時の建築物を支持する能力との関係を適切に評価することが必要である.一方で,杭が損傷しても周りの地盤が建築物を支持できる場合もあると考えられる.そこで本研究では,過去の被害調査や数値解析および現場実験による検討を実施して,杭と地盤の両方が組み合わされて建築物を支持する能力について明らかにし,設計手法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the results of loading tests, it was confirmed that even if half of the piles were damaged settlement and inclination leading to fall or collapse of the superstructure would not be large unless the load was transferred to the ground and the bearing capacity of the entire foundation structure was finally lost. Parameter analysis was carried for the process of load transfer when the shape and pile arrangement were different, data on subsidence, inclination and the load sharing ratio of the ground and foundation slabs were obtained.
These results will lead to the establishment of a method for quantitatively evaluating the residual axial load capacity of pile foundations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重要度が高い建物や地震後も機能維持が要求される建築物などでは,現行技術基準では義務付けられていないとしても大地震時の基礎構造の耐震性について検討が必要である.杭基礎建築物では杭体の損傷後に周囲の地盤に荷重負担が移行している状態を終局状態と考えることもできるが,杭体単体の耐震性能に関する研究は進められているものの,地盤を含む支持メカニズムの評価には至っていない.本研究により杭の損傷後の地盤も含む支持性能である残存軸耐力についてのデータを取得し,大地震に対する設計や耐震診断のための基礎構造の耐震指標としての確立につなげられれば,より合理的に建物全体としての安全性確保や機能維持が可能になる.