Deterioration and enhancement mechanism of interface between inorganic and organic materials for adhering construction structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitagaki Ryoma  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20456148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 英昭  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (40357760)
佐藤 浩昭  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 副研究部門長 (70357143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無機ー有機界面 / 建設系高分子 / 促進劣化試験 / 溶剤膨潤法 / IRスペクトル / 無機有機界面 / 無機粉体 / 高分子 / FTIR / 有機ー無機界面
Outline of Research at the Start
建築部材の無機-有機界面の接着工法は,その多種多様な組合せから,接着機構や劣化機構の議論が十分とはいえず、予期せぬ界面剥離や界面破壊が水面下で発生し,耐久性低下に結びつく報告もなされている.本研究では、無機-有機界面の変状が、界面付近の化学結合の種類と密度変化,界面付近の空隙構造の変化の2点に大きく依存するという点に着目し,様々な施工条件・劣化条件で作製した代表的な建築部材の無機―有機界面をもつ試験体を評価するために,高分子物理の分野で化学結合の種類と密度の測定に用いられる手法を,建築部材の界面部に初めて適用し,測定結果を得る.そして,劣化機構を統一的に理解できる評価手法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In construction, combination of organic adhesives and inorganic substrates are used in a variety of situations, from new construction to renovation. They are expected to have high adhesive strength and can be easily and quickly installed. But the mechanisms of adhesion and deterioration have not been sufficiently discussed. In this study, to evaluate the interfaces of adhesives and inorganic substrates, we applied the methods used in the field of polymer physics to measure the type and density of chemical bonds and the pore structure to the interfaces of building materials.
Samples assuming the interface between inorganic substrates and organic adhesives: composite consisting of powdery inorganic materials and organic adhesives were made and sized to the free films. After accelerated weathering test, we observed reactions between inorganic substrates and organic adhesives through results by chemical analysis discuss the mechanism of deterioration in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築部材の無機-有機界面の接着工法は,建築物の「高耐久化」や「施工の省力化」に大きく寄与している。しかし、接着機構や劣化機構の議論が十分とはいえず、耐久性低下に結びつく報告もなされている.本研究では、基材となる無機材料を粉末化した無機粉末と、有機系接着剤を混合したフィルムを作製し、界面部分を多く含んだサンプル用いて界面部分の変状を評価する手法を考案した。これによって、長期耐久性が求められる建設分野の有機ー無機接着界面の劣化をその使用材料によらず作成することができるようになったため、今後、この試験方法を通じて、事故解明、材料開発などを有効に進めることができるようになったと考えられる。