Column base system of Steel structural aimed at extending the life of buildings by reducing earthquake response and repairing damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Inoue Keiichi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (70333630)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地震応答 / 柱脚浮き上がり / 制振構造 / 画像解析 / 振動実験 / 柱脚 / 載荷実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、建物の長寿命化を図るため、建物上部構造の応答を低減し、柱脚部に設置するダンパーが損傷を受けた場合にはその交換を容易にする柱脚部システムを提案する。その構造特性を解明し設計方法を提案することを目的とする。研究方法として、試験体による載荷実験及び有限要素解析によって提案する柱脚システムの構造性能及び修復性の確認を行う。柱脚浮き上がりを許容した縮小模型を用いた振動実験による応答特性の把握を行う。さらに、柱脚浮き上がりダンパーを有する柱脚部の復元力特性モデルを設定し、地震応答解析により地震応答特性の評価を行い、設計法を確立するための基礎的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural system that reduces damage to the building and extends its service life by allowing the column base to uplift during an earthquake was proposed. Vibration experiments using small scale models were conducted to discuss the seismic response characteristics. Some load tests were conducted on specimens using a new column base system that absorbs energy by yielding the anchor bolts of the column base and replaces damaged anchor bolts after a large earthquake. Effectiveness of the proposed column base system was demonstrated. In addition, through the seismic response analyses of the structural model and the vibration experiments of the small vibration specimens, it was considered the seismic response property and presented the knowledge toward the realization of the structural system with column base uplifting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大地震が発生した場合に、建物の損傷を低減し、エネルギーを吸収する柱脚部の修復を容易とする構造システムを提案した。大地震時に柱脚部が浮き上がり、振動特性の変化による地震応答低減効果があり、かつ柱脚部でエネルギーを吸収することで建物の損傷を減らし、かつ柱脚部の修復性を有する制振システムの開発のための基礎データを提示した。
特に、エネルギー吸収した結果損傷が生じる可能性がある要素が、柱脚部のアンカーボルトのみになり、大地震後に交換できるようにしておくことにより、地震後の建物構造体の長寿命化を見込むことができる。
既存の耐震・制振装置が設置しにくい建物にとっては、有効な地震応答制御法の1つになる。