Performance improvement and design method formulation of round steel bar dampers for steel frame structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Hiroshi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (70283629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 星辰  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (00816564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords制振構造 / 座屈拘束ブレース / 丸鋼ダンパー / 載荷実験 / 有限要素解析 / 建築構造 / 鋼構造骨組 / 設計法 / 座屈拘束 / 方杖ダンパー / 繰返し載荷実験 / 心棒架構 / 鋼構造 / 地震応答解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、十分な変形性能を有すると考えられる丸鋼をエネルギー吸収部材として用いる建築鋼構造骨組に対する制振ダンパーの開発を進める。既往の研究において、柱梁接合部の梁下フランジに設置するタイプや座屈拘束ブレースの芯材として用いるタイプが提案され、実験により丸鋼ダンパーの良好な性能を確認している。本研究では丸鋼ダンパーの高性能化を目的として、(1)座屈拘束丸鋼ダンパーの挙動特性の詳細な分析による丸鋼ダンパーの性能向上、(2)方杖や座屈拘束柱などへの丸鋼ダンパーの適用範囲の拡張、(3)骨組応答を考慮した丸鋼ダンパー設計法の構築、の3つを中心に研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study outline as follows. (1) The beam-to-column welded connections with knee braces including buckling-restrained round steel bar dampers were investigated. Loading tests and finite element analyses revealed that the proposed system can spread the plasticity region at beam-ends. (2) The spine frame systems with buckling-restrained round steel dampers located between the column flanges were investigated. Cyclic loading tests revealed the hysteretic behavior and sufficient performance as energy dissipating devices. (3) Buckling-restrained braces using multiple round steel bar cores were investigated. This type of the brace enlarges the applicable range of the round steel bar core braces. Loading tests demonstrated the good performance of the proposed brace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築物の大地震への備えに対する強い社会的要請を背景に、近年では地震被害軽減のためダンパーと呼ばれるエネルギー吸収部材を用いた制振システムの研究が多方面で活発に実施されている。本研究では座屈拘束丸鋼ダンパーに着目し、方杖ブレースへの適用や心棒架構への適用、さらには新形式の座屈拘束ブレースへの適用を検討した。いずれも新しいコンセプトに基づいており設計法を整備するなど学術的意義が高い。地震に強い都市を構築していく上で有効な技術であり社会的な意義も高い研究成果である。