Investigation of tsunami loads acting on a group of building structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OBATA AKIHIKO  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (30433147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 尚史  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00315631)
佐藤 公亮  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50788510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords津波荷重 / 連棟配置 / 津波圧力 / 水理実験 / 数値流体解析 / 津波波力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は3か年の計画とし,津波解析,水理実験の2種類の手法を総合して検討を行っていく。本研究は対象とする変数が多く,津波荷重の傾向を段階的にとらえるために実験および解析を2フェーズに分けて計画する。フェーズ1では,特に変数として着目するのは,建物位置,建物形状(平面形状矩形,円筒形など),建物間隔の3変数である。初めての研究であるため,対象とする建物を2体とし相互の関係性を明らかにすることを目的とし,基本的な性状の把握を目的とする。フェーズ2では,フェーズ1の変数に加えて建物縦横比(建物アスペクト比),津波進行方向の2変数を追加する。建物数を4体まで増やし,建物群の中での性状把握を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tsunami caused by the earthquake occurred off the Pacific coast of Tohoku resulted in severe and extensive damage to structures in northeastern Japan. Consequently, the establishment of safer design methods has become a matter of social responsibility. The damage survey report of the Tohoku-Pacific Ocean Earthquake confirms that the tsunami load is reduced when there is an obstacle upstream. However, few studies have been conducted on these subjects to date.
In this study, hydraulic model tests and a CFD simulation are carried out on isolated and a group of rectangle or cylindrical structures to investigate the basic characteristics of tsunami forces acting on them. The characteristics of the tsunami forces acting on the isolated and grouped buildings were investigated based on the experimental and analytical results. Discussion is made of the effects of structures arrangement on the tsunami forces and pressures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,護岸を越流する津波が連棟配置された建築構造物群に作用する津波荷重を水理実験および数値流体解析より明らかにした。その結果,一棟のみの場合と比べて,津波に対して計測用模型が障害物模型の陰に隠れる配置パターンで波力が小さくなり,津波に対して計測用模型が障害物模型と並列に並ぶ配置パターンでは波力が大きくなることが確認できた。本研究の結果より,特に配置計画などは見直すことによって津波荷重を低減させることができると期待できる。