Mechanical performance evaluation and shape design method of deployable frame structure composed of multiple scissor mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA SEITA  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (80584325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 純  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40176855)
中原 嘉之  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 助教 (60726983)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords展開構造 / メカニズム / 立体骨組 / シザーズ機構 / パンタグラフ / 機構 / シザーズ構造 / 最適設計 / 機構設計
Outline of Research at the Start
収納された小さな状態から大きな構造物へと形態変化する展開構造は,開閉式屋根や伸縮マスト,宇宙空間における展開アンテナなど,幅広い分野の構造物として利用・提案されている。2本の棒材を中心でヒンジ接合したシザーズ機構が利用されることが多いが,形状変化は主に1次元伸縮(マスト・橋梁)や2次元伸縮(屋根・アンテナ)であり,3次元伸縮する機構は小規模な構造(テントなど)が大部分である。本研究では,1次元伸縮のシザーズ機構を複数個組み合わせたシザーズ角柱機構を3次元的に接続することで伸縮展開する立体骨組構造の設計手法と力学性能評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a novel configuration method of scissor mechanisms for the deployable structure with one degree of freedom. This method, which combines planar scissors to create a polyhedron as a basic unit and connects several units in a specific manner, has practical applications in creating complex space structures. Unlike conventional scissors-like elements that connect the intermediate parts of two members with a pivot hinge, our proposal utilizes composite scissors-like elements composed of an even number of two or more members. This approach enables the creation of two main structures: a multi-faceted prism scissor mechanism that can fill space by connecting the end parts, forming a grid-like three-dimensional structure, and a surface-deploying curved surface scissor mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案したシザーズ機構の新しい構成方法により,これまでにはない様々な形状に展開する立体構造を計画できるようになった。この3次元伸縮機構によって特定の場所や用途に応じた立体骨組を設計することができ,イベントや災害時などに活用する移動型の仮設建築,組み立て施工が困難な場所における構造物など様々な領域で活用することが期待できる。