Research on the effect of connecting traditional timber townhouses and proposal of seismic design method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiromi  金沢工業大学, 建築学部, 講師 (60508274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-03-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords町家建築 / 連棟効果 / 地震応答解析 / 振動実験 / 常時微動測定 / 地震観測 / 地震被害調査 / 全棟調査 / 連棟町家 / 構造調査 / 耐震設計法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、歴史的なまちなみに多くみられる連棟建物の構造的効果を定量的に明らかにすることを目的とする。はじめに連棟効果が得られる隣接条件の抽出と分布を調査し、実在の連棟町家建築を対象とした振動実験により隣接する建築物へ与える影響を明らかにする。さらに地震時挙動の検証として、縮小連棟模型による振動台実験および3次元立体フレームモデルを用いたパラメトリックスタディを実施する。これらの結果から、様々な連棟条件時の挙動を定量的に評価し、補強方法や耐震設計法の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to quantitatively clarify the structural effects of the row of buildings that are often found in historic towns. The following results were obtained.
1) Based on the results of a total survey conducted mainly in the historical towns of Kanazawa and Takaoka, as well as on the results of previous surveys, the extraction and distribution of adjacent conditions that can produce the effect of row houses were investigated, and the adjacent conditions that should be evaluated and verified were clarified. 2) Vibration experiments, seismic observations, and seismic response analysis were conducted on actual townhouse buildings to understand the analytical evaluation and actual behavior of townhouse buildings in rows. 3) Based on the results of the investigations and analyses, a seismic retrofitting method was studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としている歴史的なまちなみは全国に存在し、重要伝統的建造物群保存地区は105市町村で127地区選定されている(令和5年12月15日現在)。 歴史的なまちなみは、その文化的歴史的価値から保存・活用が望まれるものの、耐震性能に問題を抱えている場合も少なくなくない。本研究は、歴史的まちなみを建物単体ではなく地域全体に耐震化する手法を検討・提案するために実施したものであり、歴史的まちなみの存続に有用であると考える。