Study on Application of small-diameter drilling test to surface quality of concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Shigeru  大同大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60437077)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小径ドリル型削孔試験 / 削孔速度 / 表層品質評価 / 透気性 / 吸水性 / モルタル / コンクリート / 小径ドリル削孔試験 / 表彰品質評価 / セメントペースト / 表層品質 / 反発度法 / 機械インピーダンス法 / 引っかき試験 / 調配合 / 透気試験 / 吸水試験 / 水セメント比 / 単位水量 / ブリーディング / 型枠 / 小径ドリル / 物質移動抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
コンクリート表層の性状は、新築構造物の品質だけでなく既存構造物の耐久性に大きく影響を及ぼすと考えられており、その評価方法については、多くの検討がなされている。物質移動抵抗性について、各種透気試験、吸水試験による評価が試みられており、一部では簡易的な手法が提案されているものの、未だ、多くの試験方法は煩雑あるいは高価である。
本研究では、コンクリートの圧縮試験方法の代替を最終的な目的として開発されてきた小径ドリル型削孔試験機の特徴を生かし、簡便かつ詳細にコンクリート表層の性状を把握・評価する方法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a method to evaluate of surface layers such as permeability as well as strength by the small-diameter drilling test that has been developed for estimating compressive strength.
As a results, drilling speed obtained by the small-diameter drilling test could evaluate of the concrete surface layer and estimate compressive strength to the same degree as existing non-destructive and micro-destructive tests. And that air permeability of the surface layer could be evaluated with less damage by using the drilling test hole. Furthermore, it was shown that evaluate the amount of bleeding, air permeability, and water absorption, which affect the mass transport resistance of the concrete or mortar surface layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果より,小径ドリル型削孔試験機によって得られる削孔速度と各表層試験結果との対応関係を明らかとなった。その結果,現時点では限定的であるものの,小径ドリル型削孔試験によって得られる削孔速度によって,強度だけでなく,コンクリート表層の健全性の指標である,透気性,吸水性を評価できる可能性を示した。すなわち,非常に小さな損傷のみで,表層品質を評価できるということであり,新設構造物,歴史的建築物など,サンプルを採取することが難しい構造物においても,その品質評価が可能になることを示し,今後も増加し続けることが予想される,鉄筋コンクリート構造物の維持管理に大いに資するものと考えられる。