Brittle Fracture Assessment of Welded Connections Considering Deterioration of Fracture Toughness due to Cyclic Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Tsutomu  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (10332090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 康二  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80320414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脆性破壊 / 破壊靱性 / 繰返し負荷 / ワイブル応力 / 破断サイクル数 / 累積疲労損傷度 / 欠陥 / 溶接接合部 / 溶接欠陥
Outline of Research at the Start
地震動を受ける鋼構造溶接接合部の欠陥等から発生する脆性破壊の予測・防止をする上で,繰返し負荷による破壊靱性低下の影響を評価することが重要である.そのため本研究では,複数の材料靱性レベルによる切欠き付鋼試験片に対して繰返し載荷を与える破壊実験とそれを再現するシミュレーションから算出される破壊の評価クライテリアを得ることにより,脆性破壊予測手法を提案する.さらにこの手法を,溶接接合部から発生する脆性破壊に適用することで,脆性破壊予測手法の有効性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study quantifies the relationship between the Weibull stress (one of the predictive indices of brittle fracture) and the number of fracture cycles obtained from fracture experiments and finite element analysis of notched steel specimens under cyclic loading at several material toughnesses. A method for estimating the cumulative plastic deformation capacity determined by brittle fracture from welded joints was proposed, and the method was applied to specimens with defects. The results showed the validity of the method, although some discrepancies were observed between the predicted and experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の脆性破壊予測手法では,繰返し載荷が脆性破壊に及ぼす影響を考慮する方法についてあまり触れられていない,あるいは,予ひずみとしての取扱いになっており,実構造物に内在する欠陥に生じうる繰返し負荷の影響についてはほとんど論じられていなかった.本研究では,その点に着目し,脆性破壊の予測手法を示しており,脆性破壊予測を大きく前進させるものとなる.また,この種の脆性破壊の課題に真正面から向き合った研究は,近年特に少なく,南海トラフ巨大地震の可能性等が指摘されている状況において,本研究課題は社会的意義を持っていると考える.