Development of environmentally adaptive and individually adaptive contrast-enhancing lighting technology to improve nighttime driving safety for older people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Akashi Yukio  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (10456436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords輝度コントラスト / 高齢者 / 順応輝度 / 偏心角 / ヘッドライト / Adaptive Driving Beam / Light Emitting Diode / 白内障 / 減能グレア / 光幕輝度 / 視覚特性 / 視標検出 / 実証実験 / 薄明視 / コントラスト感度 / 周辺視 / 中心視 / 提示位置 / ADB / 水晶体 / 道路照明 / 交通照明
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、最新のプロジェクター型の配光制御技術を適用した自動車前照灯と道路照明を組み合わせて連動制御することにより、高齢者の夜間運転時の安全性を向上する新規な全視野対応型の「コントラスト向上照明システム」を開発すること、具体的には、個人の視覚特性と道路環境の変化に応じて歩行者や障害物を検出できるかどうかを判定する「周辺視の視標検出モデル」と、運転者の複雑な視野から順応輝度を求める「順応輝度算出アルゴリズム」を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As aging, the eye's lens becomes cloudy, resulting in a decrease in contrast sensitivity. It is essential to improve the luminance contrast of visual targets according to individual visual characteristics to facilitate the detection of important visual targets such as pedestrians and obstacles on the road for driving safety. In order to develop a contrast-enhancing lighting system that improves the safety of older people when driving at night by controlling the interlocking of automobile headlights and roadway lighting, this study determines whether pedestrians and obstacles can be detected according to individual visual characteristics and changes in the road environment. We constructed a visual detection model for peripheral vision and an adaptation luminance calculation algorithm that determines adaptation luminance from the driver's complex field of vision. Furthermore, the effectiveness of the above-described system was demonstrated through outdoor field experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、高齢者の視覚特性に対応した、これまでにない新規な周辺視の視認性モデルを構築すること、複雑な視野情報から周辺視の順応状態を把握できる新規な画像解析アルゴリズムを構築するためのデータベースを提供することである。
本研究の社会的な意義は、コントラスト感度の低下により交通安全を脅かされていた高齢者の視覚支援のために、最新のハード技術を活用して視対象のコントラストを高める新規な「コントラスト向上照明システム」を創造することである。