Study on energy saving methods for commercial store
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Lee Sihwan  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (60624997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords開門冷房 / ドア開閉 / ショーウインドー / 漏気 / 伝熱負荷 / エネルギー損失 / 温熱環境 / エアカーテン / 商業施設 / 省エネルギー / 改修 / 実測 / CFD
Outline of Research at the Start
ドラッグストア,洋品店,靴屋,本屋,コンビニエンスストアなどの商業施設(業務部門)の正面ファサードには,顧客の目を引き,来店者を増やすために可視性・開放性・透過性の良いショーウインドーとガラスドアの設置が一般的である。しかし,断熱性能が低い部材であるガラスの使用による熱損失及び人の出入りとドアの開閉による外気侵入は大量のエネルギー損失をひき起こす。そこで本研究では,商店街等の街区に面した商業施設(一般小売店舗)を検討対象とし,ショーウインドーからの熱損失特性を把握することと,開門営業,ドア開閉,顧客の出入りなどで発生する室内空気の漏気量とそのエネルギー損失を定量的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While air conditioner is running, leaving doors and windows open is a great way to reduce operating efficiency and undermine the air conditioning system’s ability to bring the indoor to a comfortable temperature. However, merchants want to business with open the door to attract more customers and to increase sales. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the heat loss and thermal environment through the door open while air conditioner and the effectiveness of several facilities in order to reduce infiltration. To achieve this goal, the air infiltration rate, the amount of infiltration were measured, and heat load was calculated using numerical energy simulation. The results show that the leaving doors open causes energy loss and deterioration of the indoor environment. In the method to reduce infiltration, the infiltration load decreased most when using the cloth curtain or the air curtain etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化等,国際的な課題として建築物からの二酸化炭素排出削減が求められている。しかし,建築物は多種の業種・業務形態があり,現実的な省エネ対策を提案することが困難である。特に,外気に接した商業施設には,開門営業,ドア開閉,顧客の出入りなどによる外気侵入が多くのエネルギー損失を発生する。そこで本研究の成果は,目に見えない空気流動の構造・エネルギー損失量を明らかにし,商業施設におけるエネルギー損失量の低減のための省エネ対策の提案したもので,その新規性・先駆性が非常に高く,学術的・社会的な価値も非常に高い。