Verification of smoke exhaust properties in common corridors using turbulence analysis and development of its simple optimum design method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI HISAYA  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40283402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 剛  三重大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門員 (20636542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中廊下 / 自然排煙 / 機械排煙 / 給気口 / CFD / 直線中廊下 / 外気風 / 排煙性状 / 回廊型中廊下 / 共用廊下 / 乱流解析
Outline of Research at the Start
共同住宅、ホテル等の建築物の避難経路となる共用廊下は火災安全区画としての機能が要求されるため排煙設備の設置が義務付けられており、現行のルールでは、通常の火災発生の可能性の高い居室と同様のルールによりその最小排煙口面積や排煙口間距離が規定される。そこで本研究では、安全区画である中廊下、回廊型廊下に接する居室からの漏煙があった場合の自然排煙および機械排煙の効果を排煙口面積、排煙口間距離および給気の有無等をパラメータとしたCFD解析により定量的に検討し、現行の基準の問題点を明らかにすると共に廊下等の安全区画における排煙方式の新しい定量的基準を明確化し、その簡易な最適設計手法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively examine the smoke exhaust properties for the purpose of establishing a simple design method for natural smoke exhaust and mechanical smoke exhaust methods installed in safe areas such as central corridors of apartment buildings, office buildings and so on.
When installing natural smoke exhaust equipment in a straight middle corridor, which is an important evacuation route in the fire, either provide natural smoke exhaust outlets with more than legal area at both ends of it, or provide a lower fresh air inlets for smoke exhaust. However, if outside air with a natural wind speed is generated parallel to the opening surface, the smoke exhaust efficiency will decrease, so it is necessary to install sleeve walls of appropriate size on both sides of it. On the other hand, when providing mechanical smoke exhaust, it is necessary to provide some fresh air inlets for smoke exhaust, and the appropriate opening area has been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排煙設備は機械排煙方式と自然排煙方式に大別され、それぞれその設置に当たってはその設置や構造に定量的な法的基準が設けられている。しかしながら、例えば「自然排煙方式の場合には、排煙口の面積は防煙区画された部分の床面積の1/50以上とする」といった理論的な根拠が不明である基準が多数あり、これら基準を一つ一つ明確にし、その基準を改定していく必要は非常に重要である。本研究では、火災時の避難安全上極めて重要な避難経路である中廊下に設ける排煙設備の設置条件をCFD解析により定量的に検討し、その新たな基準となるべき条件を明確化を目的としておりその社会的、学術的意義は高いと考える。