Study on Temperature Stratified-thermal Energy Storage Tank Corresponding to Thermal Storage at Multiple Temperature Zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Hiroaki  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80293801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 剛  三重大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門員 (20636542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords建築設備 / 蓄熱槽 / 温度成層型 / 実験 / モデル / 蓄熱 / 空気調和 / 温度成層型蓄熱槽
Outline of Research at the Start
再生可能エネルギーや廃熱などを最大限利用するため、複数の熱源からの冷熱や温熱を温度帯や熱量に応じて蓄熱し、冷暖房や給湯など複数の用途に利用することが可能な蓄熱システムの開発を目的としている。高さ方向に複数の流入出口を設けた温度成層型蓄熱槽の実験、蓄熱槽の基本性能の把握と槽内温度性状を予測するための槽内混合モデルの開発、多様な熱源で構成されたシステムを想定したシミュレーションによる性能評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a thermal energy storage system that can store and use cold and warm heat according to temperature zones and heat quantities. First, a model experiment of a temperature stratified thermal storage tank with multiple inlets and outlets in the height direction was conducted to evaluate the basic performance of the thermal storage tank. Next, a computational fluid dynamics analysis was performed to simulate multiple temperature ranges of heat storage under various conditions. Then, a mixing model was developed to predict temperature distribution in the tank. Finally, a simulation of a thermal storage air-conditioning system that uses cascading cold heat was conducted to evaluate its practical feasibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,複数の温度帯の冷温熱を一つの温度成層型蓄熱槽で蓄放熱可能であることを示し,その温度分布を簡易に予測できる槽内混合モデルを開発した。このような蓄熱槽を導入することで,熱のカスケード利用時に温度帯毎の熱需給のアンバランスがある場合でも,熱の有効利用が可能となると考えられる。また,蓄熱槽内温度を簡易に予測可能となったことから,蓄熱槽の設計法の検討や蓄熱システムのシミュレーションによる性能評価が容易となり,自然エネルギーや廃熱等の高度な有効利用の促進と建築物における化石エネルギーの消費の削減が期待される。