Project/Area Number |
19K04730
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hagishima Aya 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60294980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池谷 直樹 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (70628213)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 伝統建築 / 断熱改修 / 暖房負荷 / 大気汚染 / 省エネルギー / 寒冷気候 / 都市のinformal settlement / 寒冷地居住 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
外気温が冬は-40℃を下回るモンゴルの首都ウランバートルは、現在、世界最悪の大気汚染に悩まされている。この主要因は、急激な人口増加で無計画にスプロールしたゲル地区に集積するゲルで使われている石炭ストーブの排ガスである。これに対し本課題はゲルの室内熱環境改善と大気汚染物質排出量削減を目標とする。具体的には、居住者の生活する条件でのゲルの室内熱環境実測、ゲルの高断熱高気密化のための手法開発、ゲル改良及び石炭ストーブを寒冷地向けヒートポンプへ転換した場合の室内熱環境、エネルギー/電力消費量及び大気環境へのインパクトの定量化を行い、社会実装へのロードマップを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to reduce air pollutant emissions from coal stoves used in gers in Ulaanbaatar and to improve the indoor thermal environment in the gers, affordable methods of insulation retrofitting for gers gers were developed. Specifically, insulation panels covered with waterproof fabrics, which are glued to each other with Velcro tape and fixed to the wall and roof of a ger from the interior side, were proposed. In addition, an assembled windbreak room was designed to reduce ventilation heat loss when the door is open. Furthermore, a set of the developed insulation retrofit methods was tested on site. Furtheremore, the indoor thermal environment of gers before and after the insulation retrofit was measured and its characteristics were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
石炭暖房の排ガス削減の解決策として、1) ゲルから地域暖房が完備した集合住宅への移住、2)電気暖房への置換、3)ゲル外皮の断熱気密性改善、などが定石であろう。しかし、現地の経済状況でこれを実現するのは容易ではない。これに対し本研究は現地調査に基づき世界的にもユニークな移動住居の実態及び室内熱環境の特性を明らかにすると共に、affordableな断熱改修手法を提案したものである。日本ではSDGsと言えば地球温暖化や脱炭素が注目されるが、世界人口の7割を占める開発途上地域の住環境の改善もまた重要な課題であり、本研究はSDGs 目標11「住み続けられるまちづくりを」に貢献しようという取り組みである。