Research on design methods for heating and cooling systems using radiators with complex geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI JUN  新潟県立大学, 国際経済学部, 教授 (90300079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放熱器 / 対流熱伝達 / 放射熱伝達 / 熱・空気流動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ゼロ・エネルギー・ビルディングに関する研究開発が国内外で取り組まれている。これらの建物では自然エネルギーで作られた冷温水を室内の放熱器へ供給する空調方式であることが多い。放熱器は建築環境・設備分野のみならず機械工学分野等で共通な研究対象になっているが、各研究分野は独自に研究が行われている現状がある。本研究では形状の種類が豊富である天井放射パネルと床置き放熱器を対象に、実験、コンピュータシミュレーション等により放熱器の放熱構造を詳細に明らかにし、オフィス空間等の時空間分布が生じる建物空間を対象に、放熱器が設置された場合の冷暖房設備設計法について学術的体系化を図ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, airflow and temperature distributions around heat radiators of simple and complex shapes are analyzed by thermal fluid dynamics (CFD) to clarify the relations between the shape of the heat radiators and the natural convection field. A vector radiation thermometer is developed using CFD with reference to previous studies. The analysis with a heating source equivalent of a home-use oil heater installed in the center of the room revealed that the differences in airflow and temperature distribution between calculation cases were small. CFD of the vector radiation thermometer reveals that although good theoretical results were obtained for the analysis in two parallel plates, it is difficult to make a simple model for the radiation of the heat sink using the vector radiation thermometer due to radiation heat transfer from walls, floors and ceilings other than the heat sink in the real space analysis .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では複雑形状の放熱器で主に自然対流によって冷暖房を行う場合の室内気流分布と放熱器の形状について考察した。本研究では合計6ケースの放熱器周りの気流分布を解析しているが、放熱器の形状による気流・温度分布の違いは少ないことが明らかになった。本研究ではさらにベクトル放射温度計を用いて複雑形状の放熱器の放射熱伝達の簡易モデルについてCFDを用いて検討を行っている。ベクトル放射温度計は既往研究でも色々と試みられているが、屋外空間やビニールハウス、畜舎などの断熱気密性能の低い環境において行われているものであり、本研究のような住空間を対象にしていない。ベクトル放射温度計を用いたモデル化は困難であった。