Research on efficient LCA methods that enable multi-criteria evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kensuke  県立広島大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30581839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsライフサイクルアセスメント / 環境影響評価 / 建築 / 住宅 / CO2排出量 / マルチクライテリア / データベース / 建築・住宅 / バックグラウンドデータベース / ツール
Outline of Research at the Start
環境影響を定量化するLCAは、以前にも増して必要性が高まっている。建築分野では、省エネ・省CO2の視点のみで分析されることが多いが、マルチクライテリア(多様な環境負荷物質を評価すること)での評価が本来の姿と認識する。これまでに、実態調査で、建築物は評価の考え方が難しい、こだわりを反映できる原単位がないなど、一層の普及への阻害要因が多いことを示してきた。本研究では、マルチクライテリアでの評価を前提として、(a)建築物評価用の指針の提案、(b)設計のこだわりを反映できる原単位データベースの提案・構築、(c)作業負荷を極力軽減できる評価ツールの提案・構築を実施する。またその成果物を公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Life cycle assessment (LCA), used to quantify environmental impacts, is becoming more necessary than ever. In the building field, analysis is often conducted solely from the energy conservation and CO2 reduction standpoints, but multi-criteria evaluation (i.e., the evaluation of various environmentally hazardous substances) is the original evaluation form. Therefore, based on the premise of multi-criteria evaluation, we proposed and formulated guidelines (evaluation rules) for building evaluation, an intensity database that can reflect the design particulars, and an evaluation tool that can reduce the workload to the fullest possible extent. The guidelines, database, and tools based on these results were all proposed for use to the LCA Subcommittee of the Architectural Institute of Japan, which approved them and published them on its website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CO2排出量などの環境負荷量を定量する方法の一つにLCAがある。LCA実施には評価の考え方を示す指針、算定用いる原単位データベース、評価作業を効率化するためのツールが不可欠である。しかし、研究開始当初はこの整備が不十分だった。特にCO2以外の多様な環境影響については検討事例も十分ではなかった。
本研究での事例評価を通して、多様な環境負荷物質についても傾向を把握できた。このように、総合的な観点で建築物の環境負荷削減の在り方を考えられた点で、独自性が強い。また、一般社会でも活用できるよう、申請者の研究蓄積を生かし、指針・原単位・ツールを研究・開発できた点が独創的である。