Project/Area Number |
19K04735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 介護空間 / におい / 換気 / 局所換気装置 / 捕集率 / 実験 / 数値解析 / 混合空調 / 置換空調 / 空気環境 / CFD |
Outline of Research at the Start |
特別養護老人ホームでは加齢による体臭、糞便臭と尿臭が発生するが、特に気になるのはおむつ交換時の糞便臭である。介護者や在所者の快適性維持や省エネルギーの観点からこのような臭いを効率的に除去することが重要である。 現状の臭い対策としては換気扇や空気清浄機あるいは芳香剤などが行われているが、おむつ交換時の糞便臭は局所的に発生することから、発生源近くで捕捉・排出する局所換気が有効な手段である。局所換気は産業換気分野で発生汚染源対策として研究・普及していが、介護空間において局所換気装置による臭気発生源対策を検討した例はない。本研究では可搬型局所換気装置を介護空間において適用する方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a portable local ventilation system with a good capture efficiency was investigated by numerical simulation, and a prototype was built based on this simulation. The capture efficiency was evaluated a prototype and a conventional type in a full-scale laboratory. As a result of experiment, confirmed that the capture efficiency of the prototype was good. The air conditioning system that can maintain the good capture efficiency of the developed prototype was also examined through numerical simulation. In other words, by considering the influence of the interaction between local ventilation and air conditioning system, the odor problem in the care space can be reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では労働環境における局所換気装置の捕集性能の評価指標を介護空間に展開して、捕集性状と空間の臭いの拡がり方の関係性を明らかにするものである。また、局所換気装置の捕集性状に大きく影響する空気流動(冷暖房による擾乱)も本研究で検討した例から類似する空間への展開が可能だと考えられる。 今後、介護施設は高齢化が進むことで、働き手の確保がより一層必要となる。介護施設では少子高齢化によって介護を必要とする高齢者が増え続ける一方で、介護を担う若者が減少していることが考えられ、本研究で実施した局所換気装置によって臭いを効率的に除去することができれば、介護関連の職に就く若者が増えるものと思われる。