Study on rainwater utilization to promote sustainable water circulation in urban construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Toyohiro  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (80594069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 民雄  静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (00610578)
小瀬 博之  東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20302961)
笠井 利浩  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60279396)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords雨水利用 / 水循環 / 給水原単位 / ゼロウォータービル / あまみず / ライフライン / LCP・BCP / 実態調査 / LCP・BCP / 給排水 / 雨水利活用
Outline of Research at the Start
都市建築の水循環を透明性ある判断指標を考えるうえで、我が国のCASBEEは事業段階に応じた基本ツールであり、建築物の環境品質と環境負荷から評価できることなど優れた仕組みとなっている。一方、国外のLEEDやBREEAM等に比較すると水環境に係る評価内容は定性的で評価結果に対する透明性に課題が残る。
建築物における使用水量で不明確な点である建物活動量と給水原単位との関係性についての実態調査や、極稀あるいは想定外の降水に対する雨水活用の省資源性評価、建物レベルでのBCP対策をDCP対策へ展開させることを通じて、我が国の環境性能評価おける水環境の評価項目を定量的で透明性のあるものへと発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, where the birthrate is declining and the population is rapidly aging, there is a crucial need for efficient and sustainable capital investments in water infrastructure maintenance, which must be implemented after obtaining a consensus of viewpoints from various stakeholders. In this research, focusing on water-related “SDGs”, we seek to clarify the future trends of water supply intensity and the resource-saving performance of rainwater-based buildings from surveys and statistical analysis. We also make predictions related to the operational sustainability of water and sewage lifelines in the face of natural disasters. Our investigation shows that the external dissemination of research results envisioned at the beginning of the plan (publication of papers, holding symposiums, etc.) was generally achieved and that we could flexibly respond to new issues such as surveying trends in water demand for buildings as elements of COVID 19 countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
給水原単位の実態調査と将来動向(課題1)および雨水利用建築の省資源性能(課題2)については水に係るSDGsの4目標との関連性を意識しての研究活動が計画通り実施されたが、局地的豪雨や長雨、巨大地震における上下水ライフラインの面的対応(課題3)においてはコロナ禍による建築物の水需要への影響等についても取り組み、一部研究内容の見直しを行った。当初の研究成果の蓄積はもとより、研究期間中に生じた新たな課題にも柔軟に取り組むことで、都市建築空間における持続可能な水循環を実現するための評価手法の確立、新しい生活様式に適応する水使用の将来予測といった新たな研究課題の必要性を確認するに至った。