| Project/Area Number |
19K04737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 秀樹 国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (60411229)
三木 保弘 国土技術政策総合研究所, 住宅研究部, 住宅情報システム研究官 (90356014)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 開放感 / 三次元輝度マッピング / 奥行き把握 / 空間ボリューム知覚 / 光環境 / VR / シミュレーション / 輝度画像 / 3次元輝度マッピング / 空間知覚 / 心理評価 / 広がり感 / 3 次元輝度マッピング / 輝度 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究は大きく4つの部分に分けられる。 1つめは三次元輝度マッピング、つまり光環境を立体的に捉える手法の開発を実空間実測、仮想空間シミュレーションの両方について行う。 2つめは被験者実験を行い、空間寸法や光環境が広がり感に与える影響を定量化し、広がり感を算出するための予測式をたてる。 3つめは広がり感の適正値の検討であり、各種の空間や用途に対してそれぞれ異なるであろう、適正な広がり感の程度を求める。 4つめはツールの開発であり、誰もが簡単に正しくこの評価を利用できるよう設計ソフトウェア上で動作するプラグインを開発提供する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To study about the effect of lighting environment and dimensions of room on spaciousness, we conducted subjective experiment to quantity spaciousness by changing the volume, lighting environment and condition of openings in different spaces. The important visual information of the room perceived with the occupant’s eyes is the luminance image and the distance information. By combining both data of luminance and distance into one integrated data and analyzing it with the result of experiments, we derived the formula to estimate spaciousness of the room. In parallel, we studied about the spaciousness in VR and developed evaluation tool set, in order for the spaciousness estimation method to be widely used for research and practical design development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
利用者が建築空間を快適かつストレスなく過ごせるためには適切な開放感が必要であるが、物理的な容積や開口の大きさは、敷地面積や容積率・環境維持コストなどの条件によって有限であり、特に都市部では不足しやすい。本研究の成果である開放感の予測式を使用すると、限られた条件の中で光環境や開口をどのように調整すれば、少しでも大きな開放感を得られるかを定量的に評価することが可能であり、実際の設計において3Dモデルと光環境のシミュレーションを用いて開放感を予測することで、空間構成・開口計画や照明計画の改善に寄与することができる。