Development of Environmental Control Behavior Induction System Using Environmental Simulation in Buildings Utilizing Passive Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takase Kozo  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 講師 (20739148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 範久  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (70738533)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナッジ / 自然採光 / 昼光利用 / 通風 / 環境調整行動 / 温熱環境 / 光環境 / オフィス / 換気 / 通知方法 / 加湿 / 空気質 / 省エネ行動 / エネルギー / シミュレーション / CFD / 実測 / 省エネルギー / 環境行動 / パッシブ
Outline of Research at the Start
建物において通風や昼光利用などの自然エネルギーを最大限活用するパッシブ手法は、省エネルギー性のみならず、居住者・利用者の心身の健康性にも大きく影響を与えるため、広く採用されている。しかし、実際に建設された建物において、設計者の意図通りに運用されるか否かは、建物内での人間の過ごし方によるところが大きい。そこで本研究では、快適性・省エネ性・満足度向上が期待される室内環境調整行動を促すために必要な情報を、室内環境シミュレーションや計測によって整理する。これらの知見に基づき、適切な環境調整行動を通知(Nudge, ナッジ)するシステムを開発し、その導入効果を実建物において検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the system that organizes information to encourage indoor environmental adjustment behavior that is expected to improve comfort, energy efficiency, and satisfaction while placing a low burden on building users, and nudges them of appropriate environmental adjustment behavior. The system was constructed based on the results of simulation in an actual office, and its effectiveness in encouraging the operation of window accessories to introduce daylight was verified. The response was generally positive, with office workers reporting that they felt an improvement in indoor brightness, openness, and viewability. In addition, a reduction in lighting power consumption was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に脱炭素社会への移行が急務となっている中、建築分野における温室効果ガスの削減目標は特に高いハードルが課せられている。こうした社会的背景により、建築外皮性能の向上や設備システムの高効率化といったハード面からの省エネルギー化は当然として、建物の利用者が建物や設備の特徴を理解して使いこなすことによるソフト面からの省エネルギー化にも取り組む必要がある。本研究成果は建物利用者に対して、外部環境の変化に応じて適切な運用方法をわかりやすく示して、快適性向上や省エネルギー化に寄与する取り組みとして有用な知見が得られたと考えられる。