Project/Area Number |
19K04739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 車両振動 / 疲労感 / 振動乗り心地 / 生理心理反応 / 自動車 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,走行中の車両(自動車)に乗車している運転者と乗員の両方を対象として,振動乗り心地と疲労感を定量的に評価する指標の確立を目的としている。定量的に評価する指標とは,人間が自身で制御できない生理反応量(心拍や皮膚温度等)や走行中の振動を構成する物理量(加速度や時間等)を意味しており,これらの指標と振動乗り心地,疲労感との関係を実車実験により明らかにする。さらに,振動乗り心地と疲労感を両方評価できる共通の指標,及び振動の能動・受動(自分の意思で車両を操作する能動的立場の運転者と常に受動的な立場で振動を受ける乗員)の受取り方の違いによる車両の振動乗り心地評価について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is experimental research to establish an index for quantitative evaluation of vibration ride quality and fatigue for drivers and occupants in moving automobiles. Driver and occupant ran continuously for 3 hours on about 400 m per cycle course. The driver and occupant tended to feel bad vibration ride quality and increased the feeling of fatigue as the traveling time got longer. The driver felt that the vibration ride quality was worse than that of the occupant, and the feeling of fatigue increased. It is considered that the driver maintains a state of sympathetic nervous system predominance due to the stressor caused by repeated driving operations as the traveling time gets longer. From the relationship between the amount of physiological and psychological responses, it was suggested that the feeling of fatigue of driver and occupant could be estimated by measuring the time change of heart rate and skin surface temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特色は,自動車に乗車している運転者と乗員の両方を対象として,振動乗り心地と疲労感の両方を定量的に評価できる同一の指標を検討したことである。本研究の成果によって自動車走行中の運転者と乗員の生理心理反応量と振動乗り心地,疲労感との詳細な関係が明らかになれば,小型生体反応センシング技術と組み合わせることで車両に搭載できるモニタリング・警告システムの開発に寄与でき,運転者の疲労状態をリアルタイムに検知できる。さらに,自動運転化レベル3以上の自動運転車において運転操作をしていない運転者がシステムから運転操作を引き継げる状態かを監視し,警報を発する機能を有するHMIの開発にも発展すると予想される。