Development of a Simulation Method for Estimating Health Impact due to Change in Residential Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Kawakubo Shun  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (50599389)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住環境 / 健康影響 / 経済的便益 / 便益 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では住環境改善がもたらす健康影響シミュレーション手法の開発を行う。
年齢、性別、既往歴、生活習慣、居住環境などによって同じ住環境改善対策を実施しても発現する効果は個々人で異なるため、まずは個人レベルで健康影響をシミュレーションするモデル(個人モデル)をプロトタイプとして開発する。
その後、世帯構成人員数や居住家屋の構造などを加味して個人レベルの便益を世帯ごとに集計する世帯モデルを開発する。同様に、市区町村、都道府県、全国レベルの便益を推計できるマクロモデルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study, a simulation method was developed to evaluate the health impacts of improvements in living environments. Specifically, a comprehensive assessment of thermal, acoustic, lighting, sanitary, safety, and security conditions in residences across the country was conducted, and their relationship with the prevalence of diseases (diabetes mellitus, disorders of the conjunctiva, hypertensive diseases, heart diseases, cerebrovascular diseases, other diseases of the upper respiratory tract, chronic lower respiratory diseases, asthma, dermatitis and eczema, and Inflammatory polyarthropathies) among residents was analyzed. The relationship between these environmental factors and disease prevalence was modeled. Furthermore, a simulation model was developed to estimate the costs of medical visits and wage losses due to absenteeism, categorized by gender and age group. Using this model, a macro-simulation was performed to estimate the economic benefits of improving living environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界保健機関(WHO)が2018年に住まいと健康に関するガイドライン(WHO Housing and health guidelines)を公開したように、現在世界中で住環境と居住者の健康状態の関係について注目が集まっている。居住者の健康を維持増進するためにも良好な住環境の形成が極めて重要であるが、そのためには相応のコストが発生し、良質な住宅ストック形成の障壁となっている。そこで、本研究は、住環境改善に伴う居住者の健康状態改善効果を経済便益換算することによって、住環境改善のインセンティブを提示するものである。さらに、我が国の住宅政策の費用対効果の推計にも貢献するものである。