Living environment accepted flood and disaster education by sharing and making a storybook
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mari  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (10302449)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタイ / 居住環境 / 防災教育 / 洪水 / 伝承 / 防災教材 / 居住文化 / 受容 / 住環境
Outline of Research at the Start
2011年にタイでは大規模な洪水があり、バンコクを含む中部タイ地域を中心に甚大な被害を及ぼした。しかし、小規模な洪水は各地で生じている。タイでは洪水を受け入れながら居住環境の維持管理が行われ、減災の仕組みが年中行事に組み込まれるなど固有の居住文化が形成されてきた。本研究では、地形的にも浸水が長期化する中部タイを対象として、洪水を受容した居住環境の維持管理の仕組みやその変容を明らかにする。また、地域に見られる減災の知恵や工夫を居住文化として捉え、それらを継承する防災教育の教材を制作する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in Central Thailand, which is topographically prone to prolonged inundation, and in Itakura Town, which, like Central Thailand, used to be frequently flooded and inundated for a long period of time, to identify the mechanisms of maintenance and management of flood-acceptant residential environments and their transformations. The field survey in Central-Thailand and Itakura Town revealed the transformation of disaster mitigation efforts and measures against flooding. Based on the survey results, we created local playing cards with children to pass on local disaster mitigation efforts through playing. Disaster education was conducted using these playing cards, and their effectiveness as teaching materials for passing on disaster experiences was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は長期浸水する地域を対象として、洪水を受容した居住環境の維持管理の仕組について居住地レベルでの洪水対応の地域特性を明らかにしている。さらに、地域にみられる洪水減災の知恵や工夫を居住文化として捉え、調査結果を踏まえて防災教材を制作し、制作手法を提示している。本研究のように、調査研究を通して得られる成果をもとに防災教材を制作する実践的研究は、居住環境を持続的に継承する方法論としても有効である可能性を持つ。