Research on architectural requirements for support facilities for persons with disabilities as a community residence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA YUJI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70516210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords障害者支援施設 / 知的障害 / 身体障害 / ユニットケア / 新型コロナウイルス感染症対策 / 障害者 / 個室ユニット / 空間構成 / 入所施設 / 地域
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、障害者の自宅以外の住まいとしては、小規模な家庭的環境とされるグループホームと、入所施設(サービス名は「施設入所支援」)が用意されている。この入所施設について、現在の設置要件は、高齢者施設で見られる「個室ユニット型」「段階的空間構成」などの概念は、まったく取り入れられていない。また、昨今「地域に開いた施設」が求められる中で、入所施設が「地域施設」となるためには、超えなければならない課題は多い。本研究では、「地域における住まい」としての入所施設について、先進事例の調査を通じて具体的な計画要件を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, targeting support facilities for persons with disabilities, we clarified the composition of residential space and spatial functions corresponding to daily life from the viewpoints of facility positioning, all private rooms, division of living units, and separation of day and night. In addition, the composition of the facility was examined from the perspective of countermeasures against new coronavirus infection. As a result, we found that there are differences in the support provided depending on the targeted disabilities, that facilities with day/night separation tend to have larger activity rooms, and that there are no differences in the area composition between units and conventional types when it comes to private rooms. In addition, the study showed that private rooms are the most desirable in terms of countermeasures against COVID-19 infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者支援施設は、主として重度の障害を持った人々の夜間の生活を支援するための施設であり、今後建替えが多く行われることが予想される。本研究では入居者の障害の種類によって求められる支援が異なる傾向があり、またその傾向によって求められる建築空間にも違いがあることを示し、学術的に高い成果を示した。また、新型コロナウイルス感染症対策の面から見た個室の優位性を示すなど、社会的にも大きな意義を持つ。