Development of Mixed Reality Tool for Visualizing Building Performance of Zero Energy House on Energy-saving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHEN Zhenjiang  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (70294543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 健一  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 研究協力員 (80259267)
西野 達也  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (90403584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHVACシステム / ゼロエネルギーハウス / 建物パフォーマンス / エネルギー消費 / 事前評価 / Oculus / VR / 建築環境総合性能評価システム / BIM / ゼロエネルギ ーハウス / MR可視化 / 可視化ツール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究グループでは、可視化の技術に注目し、建物自動生成、建築の形態制限と省エネルギー効果等の可視化ツールの研究を独自に行ってきた。情報技術を用いた建物の省エネルギー性能の効果を可視化するには、居住者の生活行為に基づくエネルギー消費、ZEH化改修による省エネルギー効果とゼロエネルギーの達成度を示すことである。今回は、 ZEH化改修の事前評価の可能性を検討するには、新しい可視化技術であるミックスドリアリティ(MR)環境で居住者のエネルギーの消費量、建物パフォーマンスの評価とゼロエネルギーの目標達成度を示すMRツールを開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the academic question is how to support pre-evaluation by information technology for ZEH (zero energy house). For this reason, we developed a system that can measures the energy consumption of ZEH using MR tools, such like HoloLens and Oculus that can be linked with Unity3D. Specifically, we developed a visualization tool for experiencing building performance in an MR environment by conducting a 4D simulation (time axis) that can reflect residents' lifestyle and energy consumption 24 hours a day in ZEH as a pre-evaluation tool. This makes it possible not only to present an image of the draft plan of ZEH, but also to present in advance the effects of energy conservation and the degree of achievement of the zero energy house.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ゼロエネルギーハウスのために、国が関連事業者へ省エネルギー取組を支援する補助金制度が形成している。快適・健康に住まいかつ賢くエネルギーを使用するライフスタイルには、既築ストックのZEH化改修に関する取組の検討も不可欠であり、その普及は重要な課題であるので、省エネルギー性能の表示と体験を通した補助事業の効果イメージの可視化が重要な課題である。
本研究の学術的な特色・独創的な点は、持続可能な社会の観点から、情報技術を用いた建物の省エネルギー性能の効果を可視化するには、居住者の生活行為に基づくエネルギー消費、ZEH化改修による省エネルギー効果とゼロエネルギーの達成度を示すことである。