Study for Architecture Planning on Reorganization of School Space as Community Hub
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Hisashi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80242840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小篠 隆生  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00250473)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコミュニティ・ハブ / 学校 / 廃校 / 計画 / 運営 / 活動 / 創発 / 協働 / 空間 / 施設 / コミュニティ / ハブ
Outline of Research at the Start
公共施設再編計画が各地で進む中、本研究申請者は次に必要となる徒歩生活圏にある公共施設の具体的な再編計画指針づくりに寄与する研究を行う。具体的には、学校空間(建物と敷地、また廃校も含む)を市民の今日的なニーズに応える公共サービス提供拠点である「コミュニティ・ハブ」として再構築するために、その構想から計画、運営というプロセス全体を多主体の創発的協働で取り組み、実現するための計画論、方法論を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to elucidate the planning theory and methodology to reorganize the space (buildings and sites) of Japanese public schools (including closed schools) as a "community hub" that provides public services to meet the current needs of citizens, rather than simply reconfiguring the existing public facilities. The research was conducted to elucidate the planning theory and methodology to realize the entire process from conception to planning and operation through the emergent collaboration of multiple entities. (1) Research on the planning of school facilities combined with community centers, (2) research on the interrelationship between use and area and free activity space in the utilization of closed schools, and (3) research on community hubs in Japan and overseas produced results, which were published in academic journals and other publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超少子高齢化や人口減少が進む地域社会の持続可能性を実現するために、公共サービス拠点の計画と方法、都市・地域計画との連動性、さらにはその実施体制のあり方が問われている。かつては地域の中心であった学校という空間の行方は、今後の日本の都市空間および都市生活のあり方を左右すると言える。また、各自治体は公共施設等総合管理計画に基づく個別施設の建替事業の実施を進めているが、学校は保有面積の点で主たる施設である。このような喫緊の課題に対して、本研究は特に複合型学校施設や廃校利活用に関する建築学上の知見とともに、学校や廃校をコミュニティ・ハブに再構築する社会実践にも有用な示唆を与える成果を得ている。