Practical study on provisional utilization technique of the low unused city space with the temporary design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Okamatsu Michio  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90591157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宋 俊煥  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00725244)
毛利 洋子  活水女子大学, 健康生活学部, 准教授 (90610444)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低未利用空間 / 暫定活用 / 仮設デザイン / エリアマネジメント / 官民連携 / 低未利用空間活用 / 官民連携体制 / インターフェイス / ウォーカブル / 移住定住
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、都市の縮退過程における空き地・空き家等の暫定活用に関する実践的研究である。人口減少に伴い、都市をコンパクト化する過程で、空き地・空き家など「スポンジ状」の低未利用空間が生じ、この状態が長期間続くことが予想される。低未利用空間を暫定活用する事により、都市空間の魅力を保ちつつ、時間をかけて、あるべき都市の姿を実現する必要がある。本研究では、仮設デザインの柔軟性に着目し、社会実験イベント等を通して、地方都市の中心市街地に生じた空き地や空き家等を「公的に」活用することで地域の活性化に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, we investigated the provisional use technique and system of the low-unused properties, then tried to make them utilize as a semi-public park and carried out a share house/share kitchen. To organize the utilization activities, we proposed the Machinaka (central town) network. In the second year, we conducted the experiment of actual utilization of the semi-public park and the share house/share kitchen. Furthermore, we confirmed that above utilization activities expand to the neighborhood area through the existing turf open space next to our site by looking at two new facilities opened facing the open space. Additionally, we issued the Grand Design of Central Town UBE in advance of schedule. In the last year, we carried out the public street utilization activity for COVID-19 called “Open Street UBE” and the social experiment of road space reorganization at Tokiwa Street titled TOKIWAIKOT. These two projects are the compilation of our research and experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の発展形として、街路空間と建築空間との「一体型滞在快適性向上」をテーマとした新しい課題に引き継ぐ形で、基盤研究(B)に採択され、連続的に研究を進展させているところである。この新課題も含め、本研究が中心市街地の低未利用空間の活用のみならず、沿道の建築と一体となって、市街地の活性化に寄与することが目的であり、重要な意義であると認識している。またコロナ禍において、路上などの屋外空間活用の知見が求められた点においても、上記社会実験を通じて知見の蓄積が出来たことも意義深いと考える。
発表論文は、研究期間内に雑誌投稿4編(内査読2編)、口頭発表23編(内国際学会6編)を行った。