A Study on Public Housing Planning Re-using the Temporary Timber Housings for Kumamoto Earthquake 2016
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
suehiro kaoru  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (80264092)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords仮設住宅 / 木造 / 恒久化 / 熊本地震 / 敷地選定 / 転用 / 移設 / 利活用 / 木造仮設住宅 / 本設住宅 / みんなの家 / 木造災害公営住宅 / 被災者 / 持続可能 / 公有住宅 / プレハブ / 本設化
Outline of Research at the Start
仮設住宅は、災害救助法により2年間で取り壊されるよう決められているが、2016年熊本地震で整備された木造仮設住宅は、最初から恒久的な性能に近い住宅を建設し、仮設住宅以後も本設の建物としての利活用できるよう工夫している。
最初から本設の住宅をつくるための方策ができれば、自立再建する力のない被災者の負担を軽減できると考えている。そこで本研究では、「仮設住宅を最初から本設として設計するための必要要件や課題が何であるのか」を解くことを研究の目的し、熊本の事例を調査分析することで、この問題解決に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the investigation of the actual repurposing process of wooden temporary housing, which was established with future permanent conversion in mind, following the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake. It aims to gather insights that enable effective and rational utilization. The study explicate the considerations and workflow involved in site selection immediately after the disaster, methods for transforming temporary housing into permanent residences with minimal relocation of residents, possibilities for comprehensive planning that anticipates final renovations or relocation, and important considerations in implementing the entire planning process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今後起こりえる災害被災地で建設される仮設住宅について、その供給方法や設計、敷地選定や運用方法などの知見に寄与し、その計画を策定する各自治体担当者や、復興を支援する方々にとって重要な示唆を与えることになる。もし最初から地元の施工業者が本設住宅あるいは他の用途の建物へと転用しやすい仮設住宅を建設できれば、資源の有効活用と持続可能性、自立再建力のない被災者の負担軽減、そして速やかな地域経済の復興にもつながる。