A Study of Multigenerational Interaction Scenes and Spatial Composition in German "Multigenerational House" Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Mamiko  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90726754)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多世代交流 / インクルーシブデザイン / コミュニティ / 多世代の家政策 / ドイツ / 居場所 / 地域コミュニティ / 施設複合 / 社会的包摂 / パブリック・リビング / 多世代ハウス / 世代間交流
Outline of Research at the Start
核家族が社会の最小単位ではなくなり家族形態が大きく変容する中、人間関係の希薄化が進み、地域コミュニティにおける社会関係資本をどのように再構築していくのかは課題である。本研究では子供から高齢者まで多世代にわたる世代間関係を地域の中で構築することを目的にスタートしたドイツ連邦家庭・高齢者・女性・青少年省による「多世代ハウス(Mehr Generationen Haus, 以後、MGH)」プロジェクトに選定された施設を対象に、MGHでの多世代での交流場面の実態把握より、家族や血縁の枠を超えた広義な地域コミュニティ構築の知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mehrgenerationenhaus (henceforth MGH) is the family policy of the German Federal Ministry for Family, Elderly, Women, and Youth. Continuing the research conducted in 2015 and 2016 at facilities applying the MGH project in the state of Berlin, in May 2019, we visited the MGH project in the states of Bayern, Baden= Wuerttemberg, and conducted a preliminary survey, including collecting materials and interviewing the operators of possible facilities, and conducted an action observation survey at one facility in September 2019. As we were unable to travel to Germany under the corona, we conducted a survey of "community places" in Japan regarding how they operate and how they are used under the infectious disease epidemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日では3世代が同居も珍しく、若者と高齢者の間で知識や経験を日常的に受け継ぐことも、子育てや介護の支援を親族から受けることも難しくなっている。このように人間関係の希薄化が進む中、地域コミュニティにおける社会関係資本をどのように再構築していくのかは大きな課題と言える。MGHでの現地調査により、交流を促す①空間的工夫(配置計画, インテリア計画)、②プログラムによるしかけ(運営計画)、③施設複合化による利用者の混在状況等(施設の複合化計画)から考察を進め、家族や血縁の枠を超え、広義で多世代交流の機会を捉えた地域コミュニティの可能性について知見を得、実際の地域計画に還元する点に社会的意義がある。