Development of a public-private partnership scheme for the embeddedness and continuation of''Area Renovation''
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
BABA Masataka  東北芸術工科大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (70515197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中江 研  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40324933)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公民連携 / エリア・リノベーション / 暫定利用 / 社会実験 / 仮設建築 / テンポラリーアーキテクチャー / エリアマネジメント / リノベーション / 仮設建築と社会実験 / 都市経営 / 所有と活用・経営の分離 / デザインとマネジメントの連結 / 都市空間 / 建築
Outline of Research at the Start
新たなデザインや機能を吹き込むことにより古い建物を再生する行為をリノベーションと呼び、空き家が目立ち始めたエリアにおいて、点のリノベーションが連鎖的に起こり、面に展開していく現象をエリア・リノベーションと呼ぶ。それらを意識的に仕掛けていくことが、これからの都市計画の手法の一つになろうとしている。 本研究では、エリア・リノベーションが継続し、定着していくために、民間主導・行政支援による公民連携が重要であるという仮説を立て、規制緩和等の制度設計、行政の適切な関与、ファイナンスのスキーム、官民双方の組織のつくりかたなど、国内外のケーススタディーを分析することで、その方法論とメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to model and present a scheme for public-private partnerships by analyzing and evaluating advanced cases in Japan and abroad from the perspective of public-private partnerships, with the goal of establishing and sustaining a chain of renovation in an area. The achievement of this research is the proposal of “trial sounding” as a new methodology for public-private partnerships and its experimental practice.
In Japan, two methods of utilizing idle public space have been tried in recent years. One is “soundings,” in which information is shared between municipalities and private entities to minimize differences of opinion between them prior to the public solicitation of proposals. The other is “social experimentation,” in which a trial is conducted through tentative use and feedback is provided. The members of this research project proposed that the “trial sounding” method, which combines these two methods, is an effective method for utilizing idle public space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先の研究では、概念として仮説的に提示した「エリアリノベーション」について、個人や民間がどうすればこれを起こせるのかという初動期を分析し、そのモデルを示した。これにより種々の同様の動向が明確化され、各地で様々な取り組みがはじまり、社会実装されてきた。
それに続き、本研究はこれをサポートする行政と民間が、どのような関係を築けば、民間の種々の活動が立ち消えとならず、継続・発展できるかを課題とした。本研究で提起した「トライアル・サウンディング」という新しい公民連携の手法によって、二つの研究成果が一体となることでさらなる都市再生の動向につながり、社会的実践に直接に結びつく波及効果が期待される。