Basic Research on Spatial Transformation of Related Facilities and New Utilization Strategies in the Declining Period of the Ceramic Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Hajime Okamoto  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50513355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 聡  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (80609149)
臼井 直之  岐阜市立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (50790185)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords陶磁器産業 / 事業所数 / 立地変容 / 空き工場・工房 / 利活用実態 / 陶磁器産業地域のまちづくり施策 / 瀬戸焼・美濃焼産地 / 全国アンケート / 瀬戸市 / 多治見市 / 常滑市 / 立地動向 / 職業別電話帳 / 全国的状況 / 空間的課題 / 常用従業数 / 製品出荷額 / 事業所立地動向 / 減少・衰退 / 陶磁器産業関連施設 / 空間変容 / 新たな利活用 / 産業創出 / 多主体協働
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は人口減少社会における地場産業衰退を前提にしつつも、産地内住民の生活の質や地域の魅力を保ち、また地場産業を軸とした新しい産業創出をしやすくするための、住民の生業・文化等に基づいたあるべき空間形成の方法を探求する研究と位置づけられる。研究期間内では、地場産業の中でも衰退が激しい陶磁器産業地域に着目し、まず地域の空間特性を把握するため、Ⅰ.当該地域の1980年代以降(衰退期)における陶磁器関連施設の空間変容と現況の立地状況の実態を明らかにする。そして産地の空間変容のパターンと現在の立地状況をタイプ化し、Ⅱ.それぞれのタイプと地域事情に見合った、関連施設群の新たな利活用方策を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Elucidate the changes in the number of establishments, the value of shipments, the number of employees, and the basic conditions of urban space since 1980 in all production areas in Japan (47 cities, towns, and villages), as well as the actual situation of the community development policies of each municipality that utilize the characteristics of ceramics production areas.
2) Creation of a database of business location trends (by industry category) in major production areas (Seto, Tokoname, Mino, Arita, and Bizen ware) (2001-2021). In addition, we will use this database to obtain various data to understand the current location status in Seto City, Tokoname City, and Tajimi City in detail and to elucidate the patterns of location transformation.
(3) To understand the location trends of vacant factories and workshops in Tokoname City and Tajimi City and the actual utilization of these facilities afterwards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では陶磁器産業地域のまちづくりを対象としたが、最終的には多くの個人経営や中小規模の企業の経営による工場が多く分散的に存在しているわが国の都市縮小期における地場産業地域の新たなまちづくり論に繋げるための研究である。
本期間中の成果は、空間的条件から見る敷地レベルにおいての空き工場・工房等の空閑地の発生条件や空閑地の利活用のポテンシャル把握を理論化する際に基礎データとして活用できると考える。ひいては敷地レベルを端緒として、生産システムレベル・市町村レベル・学校区レベル・街区レベル等様々な空間レベルでの理論化につながり、同じような悩みを抱える地域の計画論につながるものと考える。