Research on the living styles in Japan: Issues and characteristics to be clarified by the Japan-France comparison and the solutions to be presented
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Setsuko  京都女子大学, 生活デザイン研究所, 研究教授 (60164307)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords住まい方 / テレワーク / 働く女性 / 母親 / 子ども / インテリア / フランス / 在宅勤務 / 母子関係 / 日仏比較 / 住まい / 就寝室 / 就寝分離
Outline of Research at the Start
生活様式は西洋化し部屋数や床面積がある程度確保されているにもかかわらず、兎小屋と称される住まいの状況は日本の多くの家庭に見られる。子供部屋状態の住まい、主寝室のプライバシーの欠如、布団就寝とベッド就寝の混在、雑多なモノによる不調和なインテリアなどである。これらを解決するために、先進国の中でも子どもが多くインテリアが美しいことで定評のあるフランスと比較調査を行い、問題点の背景を探り、解決方法を考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Japanese housing has westernized, there is still confusion. In addition, women's participation in society is lagging and the birth rate is low. This study attempted to clarify the living conditions of working mothers in order to explore the background of these problems. France is a country with a high birth rate, which solved the shortage of workers during the high-growth period through the social advancement of women, and is also known for its beautiful housing. Through a comparative study, we clarified the characteristics of the Japanese way of living and gained knowledge from France. The survey consisted of (1) a quantitative survey of housing styles, (2) a quantitative survey of teleworking conditions, (3) a photographic survey of placemaking efforts, and (4) a survey and analysis of place evaluation criteria. Differences in views on childcare, housing, and placemaking were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は、少子高齢化、労働人口の減少など、喫緊の問題に直面している。女性が安心して子どもを産み育てながら働けることのできる社会が、問題解決の糸口になると考える。フランスは、少子化を解消しながらも母親も普通に働き、住まいの美しさでも定評がある。本研究は、日仏を比較することで両者の特徴を明らかにし、住まいや生活から改善点を探るものである。本研究の結果、家族の就寝形態と場の認識の違いや工夫の違いが明らかになった。日本の住まいでは母子関係が強く、また住まいが社会に閉ざされていることも分かった。本研究の成果は、将来の住まいだけではなく、男女共同参画社会を目指すための問題点など、示唆する点は多い。