Needs and Possibilities for Structuring the Classroom Space in Mainstream Primary Schools to Support Children with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Shinko  福山大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90259937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下倉 玲子  呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 准教授 (50510442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / 通常学級 / 構造化 / 教室 / 特別支援教育 / 発達障害 / 合理的配慮 / 個別の支援 / 特別支援 / インクルーシブ / 通常学校 / 個別の配慮 / 空間的配慮 / オープンスペース / 不登校 / 校内支援拠点 / カームダウン / 行動特性 / 特別支援教室 / ASD / ADHD / 落ち着き空間 / 普通教室 / 行動問題 / 小学校
Outline of Research at the Start
インクルーシブ教育に対する理解が進む中、発達障害のある児童が特別な教育的支援をうけながら通常学級に在籍するケースが急増している。これにより普通教室は特別な支援を必要とする空間としても機能することが求められるが、特別支援教室と比べると障害への空間的配慮に乏しい。
本研究では、発達障害のある児童が在籍する普通教室を対象として、障害による問題を発生しにくくするための「教室の構造化」を検討する。そのために発達障害児が通常学級で抱える困難の実態を明らかにし、空間的配慮へのニーズと具体的な設置方法の収集分析、検討、提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to identify ways to structure classroom space for children with developmental disabilities to learn in regular classrooms in mainstream primary schools.As a result of a survey of regular schools in Japan and parents' associations of children with developmental disabilities, the difficulties that children with developmental disabilities have in regular classrooms were clarified. Then, specific design methods for classroom space considerations were analyzed by collecting case studies from Japan, Sweden, and Australia.Based on these findings, it became clear that structuring regular classrooms for inclusive education is not only about equipment and environmental considerations in the classroom, but also about the comprehensive use of each room and place in the school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インクルーシブ教育のための学校施設研究では、バリアフリー等の物理的環境整備が多く目に見えない障害についてはまだ少ない。本研究ではインクルーシブとして発達障害の児童生徒に着目して、発達障害児の行動特性の分析から教室での行動観察調査を行って教室における問題を整理した。これに対応する国内外の先進的な事例を収集し、空間的改善策を分析した点に学術的意義がある。
発達障害に対応する特別な支援の内容と空間的しつらえの双方から学校施設計画の資料をまとめ、建築と特別支援の二つの学術領域学会での発表を行い、研究成果を広く公表している。