Public space management methodology to ensure division of roles between the public and private sectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNishinippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoko CHO  西日本工業大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (70523653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉武 哲信  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70210672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公共空間 / 官民連携 / 公共性 / Park-PFI / マネジメント / ParkPFI / 公園 / エリアマネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
公共空間利用に求められる価値観は、公平性の一律原則から、公平性や効率性、寛容性等を包含する「公共性」概念へ成熟しつつある。一方で、公共空間での「稼ぐ」取組みがムーブメント的に広がり、「公共性」=「経済的公平性」との偏った捉え方となっていないだろうか。①経済的効率性②機会的平等性③行為的寛容性等の多面的観点で公共性を評価する方法を確立することを目指す。
さらに、エリア内に多様な公共性を備えた公共空間が存在することで、利用者の満足度が高まり、ひいては地域の価値を高め都市の魅力にもなり得る。よって最終目的は、エリア単位で多様な公共性を担保する公共空間利用をマネジメントする手法を提案することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to propose a method to evaluate public space management from the viewpoint of publicness, and to analyze the characteristics of the wording on publicness in the application guidelines for the selection of a Park-PFI project. On the other hand, there are concerns that the use of the site may be restricted by specific businesses, and that this may lead to a decline in diversity. Next, an analysis of the consideration of publicness in the score distribution table for project selection screening revealed that the location and characteristics of the park were not taken into account. We also organized the public-private partnership pattern for the development and management of specific park facilities and proposed an optimal offset relationship between public space use and public contribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、公共空間の商業利用が許容されるようになり、以前よりも活発に利用される公共空間が増えている。しかし、利用用途や利用ルールは試行錯誤の段階で、多様な人にとっての利用の性質を議論するには未だ至っていない。そのような中、本研究で示した公共性の側面からの民間事業者選定方法の実態分析や課題の抽出、官民連携や役割分担のパタンに基づく公共空間利用と公共貢献の最適なオフセット関係の提案は、今後の公共空間マネジメントのルール作りや民間事業者選定に役立つものと考える。