Area Management of Geopark Promotion Councils to Utilize Disaster Wreckage in Post-disaster Community Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki  静岡大学, グローバル共創科学部, 准教授 (50405726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords復興まちづくり / エリアマネジメント / ジオパーク / 災害遺構 / 災害語り部 / 防災活動 / 教育旅行 / 大学関係者 / 地震災害 / 興まちづくり / 震災遺構 / 減災教育 / 博物館 / 土砂災害 / メモリアル公園 / 空地 / 空き家 / 運営組織 / 教育活動 / 観光活動 / 大学 / 推進協議会 / 基本計画 / ジオガイド / DMO / プランニング / 観光振興 / 協働
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自然災害後の復興まちづくりにおいて、災害遺構などを活かした減災教育や観光振興に取り組んでいるジオパーク推進協議会と大学および博物館との協働体制の実態を把握するとともに、推進協議会を通したエリアマネジメントにおける組織運営のあり方や計画上の課題を明らかにする。具体的には、①日本のジオパークを類型化し、ジオパーク活動の現状を把握する。②事例研究として国内外のジオパークについて、災害遺構等の保全・整備状況、減災教育と観光振興、経営方法、大学や博物館との関係を捉える。③実現可能性研究として三陸ジオパークなどを取り上げ、各事業の組織化・実行化の方法、資金の調達方法などの課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the collaborative efforts among Geopark promotion councils, universities, and museums in post-disaster community reconstruction and development. Specifically, it investigates the challenges in organizational management and planning related to area management through Geopark promotion councils, with a focus on the utilization of disaster wreckage for disaster education and tourism promotion. The study conducts a comprehensive examination of 56 Geoparks in Japan, assessing their characteristics in terms of disaster wreckage preservation, maintenance, disaster education, and tourism promotion. Additionally, it presents case studies from four domestic Geopark promotion councils, revealing details about wreckage conservation, disaster education, tourism development, and their relationships with universities and museums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、都市計画の視点からこれまでに理論的に扱われなかった地域振興へ地質遺産等を活かすためのジオパーク活動(保護・教育・ジオツーリズム)に着目し、地質遺産等の管理運営に一連のジオパーク活動を用いることでネットワーク化し、総合的に地質遺産等を活かすエリアマネジメントの方法を明らかにした点にある。また、社会的意義については、ジオパーク活動による地域の持続可能な開発を進めるために大学や博物館が推進協議会に参画する協働体制を構築し、減災教育や観光振興に災害遺構等を活かすことで被災地の復興計画を効率的に進められ、経済的復興に加えて、地域の人々が心を合わせた人的復興にもつながる点にある。