Urban farm land conservation in an early stage Agricultural-residential rental apartment area before Agricultural and residential land association law enforcement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sawaki Masanori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90254458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市農地 / 農住都市建設構想 / 民間賃貸集合住宅 / 都市近郊農村 / 都市化 / 土地区画整理事業 / スプロール現象 / 農住構想 / 民間賃貸住宅 / 都市農地保全 / 農住組合法
Outline of Research at the Start
1960年代後半に提唱された農住構想に基づいて農家により市街化が促進された大都市近郊地域のうち、農住組合法(1980年)施行以前に、都市基盤整備を伴わないまま農地所有者等賃貸住宅建設融資利子補給臨時措置法(1971年)による利子補給制度を利用して初期農住賃貸住宅が建設された地区を対象に、地区の土地利用現状ならびに初期農住賃貸住宅の経営状況や居住環境、賃貸住宅所有者の営農状況および残存都市農地の扱いに関する将来意向等を把握することにより、大都市近郊の市街地において持続的に都市農地保全を図る上での現行法制度上の課題や、農地の新たな活用方法も含めた都市農地保全のあり方について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined 13 suburban areas where farmers built Agricultural-Housing buildings in the 1970s to realize the 'Agricultural-Housing City Concept.' It revealed the fragile state of farmland preservation due to conversion to residential areas by non-farmer owners and real estate leasing. The study recognized the potential of citizen's farms for preserving farmland and identified the current status and issues of support measures by local governments in Aichi Prefecture. In Agricultural-Housing buildings management, dissolved the corporations formed by several owners and individual management pose risks of future mismanagement. Professional support from the Agricultural Cooperatives is crucial for owners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期農住賃貸住宅とその建設地区に着目した点に新規性があり、農住法人という管理運営主体に着目して全国的にその存在と消長を把握し初期農住賃貸住宅の個人あるいは個人の集合体による経営の脆弱性と農協などによる専門的支援の必要性を明示したことが住宅政策上重要である。1970年代にスプロール市街地の形成を防ぎ対象地区の健全な市街地形成に奏功したのが、長期視点での自治体や地元組合による土地区画整理事業であることを明らかにし、日本独自の都市計画制度である同事業の有効性の一端を示した。これらを通して農住都市構想実現のための利子補給法活用に関する都市計画学的な評価を示したことに意義がある。