| Project/Area Number |
19K04768
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Hokugo Akihiko 神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 名誉教授 (30304124)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣井 悠 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50456141)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 火災 / 自然災害 / 強風 / 浸水 / 地震 / 出火メカニズム / データベース / 起因 / 浸水火災 / 地震火災 / 津波火災 / 出火リスク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自然災害全般を対象とした火災のリスク評価・対応技術の確立のために、(a)自然災害を起因として発生する火災に関する国内外を対象とした事例収集、(b)自然災害を起因として発生する火災に関する調査方法の確立、(c)上記のデータから、出火メカニズムを推定、(d)自然災害全般を起因として発生する火災に関する出火予測手法の確立、の各課題にわたって順次、研究を実施する。 事例収集にあたっては、これまでに実施した東日本大震災、熊本地震、大阪府北部地震などの地震火災の実態を把握する網羅調査を含め、わが国もしくは海外で過去に発生した自然災害を網羅的にリストアップし、それぞれに文献調査やインタビュー調査を実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to establish risk assessment and response techniques for fires that occur as a result of natural disasters in general, research was conducted on the following issues (a) to (c). (a) Case studies of fires that occur as a result of natural disasters were collected, focusing on earthquake fires and fires that occur during heavy rains and typhoons. (b) In order to establish research methods for fires that occur as a result of natural disasters, changes in research methods were examined and comparisons were made between disasters. (c) In order to estimate the outbreak mechanism of fires that occur as a result of natural disasters, research on response behavior for earthquake fires and fires caused by tsunamis, etc., and case studies on people's awareness of these fires were referred to, and conditions that increase the possibility of firefighting activities and evacuation were compiled.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、火災による災害のメカニズムを把握し,被害軽減をはかる防災研究である。防災研究は,自然科学,社会科学など様々な学術分野においてこれまで様々な研究実績がある学際領域であるが、災害による被害が複雑化・多様化する今後の火災研究を考える上では,地震時のみならず自然災害全般を対象としたリスク評価・対応技術の確立を行っていく上で、基礎的な知見となる。