Project/Area Number |
19K04769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Taro 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (20367139)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 縮小均衡状態 / 地域の衰退 / 住民主体の地域づくり / ワークショップ / 主体性の醸成 / 住民の主体性 / 実証可能性 / 関係人口 / 過疎地域 / 住民主体 / プロセスデザイン / 過疎集落 / 縮小均衡 / ネットワーク型自治 / さき読みワークショップ / 地域自治 / 連続ワークショップ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
後期高齢者が地域を構成する中心的な属性となった集落では、これまでのように住民ベースでの自治活動はより困難となっていく。今後は地域の居住者のみならず外部の様々なアクターも含めた自治の仕組みを構築していくことが必要であるが、多くの地域では「諦め感」により、新しい取り組みの検討することも困難となってきている。そこで、本研究では1.一般集落において、2.地域が主体的に住民自治を再構築するための検討の枠組み、3.縮小均衡状態にある集落が主体的に動き出すための外部からの働きかけ方を明らかにすることを通じて、縮小均衡状態から主体的なネットワーク自治への以降プロセスを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In many communities with declining populations, a “sense of resignation” has spread, and it has become difficult to consider new initiatives. Therefore, this study was conducted with the following objectives: 1) to develop a framework for local communities to proactively rebuild self-governance, and 2) to develop a method for communities in a state of shrinking equilibrium to proactively take action. As a result, we developed the “Sakiyomi Workshop” as a method to break out of a state of shrinking equilibrium, and conducted demonstrations in several areas. As a result, the process to break out of the shrinking equilibrium and to initiate residents' activities was presented, and the implementation of the process is now being carried out by Hyogo Prefecture as a prefectural-level policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の地域づくりでは、キーパーソンによる主体的な初動がなくては地域が動き出すきっかけすらなかったのが現状である。そこで、本研究では地域が置かれている「縮小均衡状態」を打開するということに強い意識をおき、その方法としての集落点検や一連のワークショップを開発したことは、人口急減を迎え、さらに団塊世代が後期高齢者となることで、急速に衰退が進むと思われる過疎地域において重要な手法を開発したと言える。 一方で、新型コロナウィルス感染症の感染拡大により、広く普及させることができなかった。また実施にあたっては行政などの協力が必要であるが、行政による重要性の認識が十分に広がっていない点にも課題が残っている。