Project/Area Number |
19K04770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsurusaki Naoki 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (20264096)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 空き家 / 空き宅地 / 再生 / リノベーション / 韓国 / 台湾 / マネジメント / 国際比較 / 制度 / 日台韓 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、空き家ストックの流通や利活用を鈍化させている主要因とされる不動産の個人所有の仕組みが我が国と共通する台湾や韓国が、人口減少や高齢化に伴い我が国同様、空き家問題 に直面し独自の取り組みを進めていることに着目し、3か国の空き家の発生実態と解決のための関係法制度やプログラムを体系的に整理するとともに、具体的な空き家発生地区の現地調査とヒアリングをもとに各国の空き家の都市的、社会的、経済的立地特性や課題等を明らかにし、加えて、都市計画的観点より解決策の探求を試み比較分析より我が国はもとより両国の空き家 問題の解決への貢献をも視野に入れた空き家発生エリアのマネジメント手法を探るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to systematically organize the actual situation of the vacant house problem and related laws and systems in Japan, Taiwan, and South Korea, and to explore solutions and management methods for vacant house areas based on field surveys in areas where vacant houses occur. Due to travel restrictions caused by the Corona disaster that occurred during the research period, the research plan was revised to focus on systematically organizing the vacant house problem in the three countries, and administrative data, related laws and regulations, and vacant house utilization guidance measures were collected, analyzed, and translated. In addition, discussions were held with officials from both countries at the university to which the principal investigator belongs to organize information on the characteristics, mechanisms, problems, research results, and organizations that deal with the issue in areas where vacant houses occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では我が国同様、台湾と韓国が空き家問題と対峙することから様々な資料や意見交換等を通じ3か国の状況を比較した。コロナ禍での渡航制限により当初の研究計画の遂行には至らなかったが3か国の空き家問題に関する行政資料、関連法規や規制、誘導施策、統計データ等の収集・分析と翻訳、両国出身者との意見交換により、韓国では低質な空き家ストックにより利活用が進まない一方で都市・地域の再生事業で空き家が活用されること、また台湾は空き家問題が重視されず地域再生事業等において歴史的価値を有する戸建て住宅・集合住宅が利活用されるなどの実態が明らかとなり3か国の空き家問題解決の異なるアプローチを具体的に把握した。