Basic research on the established requirements of subleasing businesses for vacant houses in rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Mitsuhiro  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60363610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空き家 / 空き家所有者 / 移住者 / 空き家活用団体 / 転貸事業 / 空き家市場流通化 / 業務モデル / 空き家活用 / 空き家利用者 / アクションリサーチ / 回帰分析 / 空き家等 / 地方 / 中間組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、空き家等利活用策の一つと目される空き家等転貸事業(以下、転貸事業)の実態と成立要件について、空き家等の利活用が過酷な地域での実地調査とアクションリサーチによる実証実験をもとに明らかにすることを目的とする。
具体的には、それぞれ事業環境が異なる地域を題材に、空き家等と利用者を結びつける「中間組織」に着目し、中間組織による転貸事業の成立要件を、①事業を実施する地域と中間組織の性質、②経営資源である空き家等の調達方法、③顧客である空き家等利用者の創出方法、④空き家等と空き家等利用者をマッチングさせる事業方法、を設定した上で地域への実地調査と実証実験から導出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the possibility of vacant house market distribution based on the awareness and actual conditions of the main stakeholders regarding the utilization of vacant houses in rural areas, and to provide basic knowledge on the requirements for establishing a sublease business for vacant houses utilization groups.
As a result, the following became clear. 1) Vacant house owners can utilize it more by getting various information on utilization of vacant houses, and by arousing their hometown love. 2) The migrants, who are the main users of vacant houses, are more satisfied with their lives and more likely to settle down by feeling a mental stimulus such as nature, culture, and connection with people in rural areas, and by having a sense of ownership in the local community. 3) Vacant house utilization group has different how to get involved and the degree of involvement depending on the situation of vacant houses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方における種々の課題解決の糸口の一つとして,移住・定住政策や雇用創出政策とともに,空き家の利活用に期待が寄せられるものの,当地における空き家の市場流通化はいまだ低迷している現状にある。
これに対して,本研究の成果は,地方において空き家等を持続的に流通,利活用する仕組みは何かという問いに端を欲し,まずは,空き家の市場流通に関わる主なステークホルダーである空き家所有者,地方における空き家の主な利用者である移住者,そして空き家活用団体のそれぞれに対して,市場流通化の可能性を科学的に紐解いており,地方における空き家対策や移住・定住に関する政策や空き家利活用の事業に一助する知見を提供している。