Creation of a database of urban area division reconstruction maps and verification of urban design methods that have been inherited from modern city planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
KUBO katsuhiro  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90329136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境共生型都市設計手法 / 北海道 / グリッド市街地 / 市街地区画図 / 原野区画図 / 都市デザイン / 復元図 / GIS / 北海道殖民都市 / 市街地区画 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、以下の3つである。1)北海道に残された膨大な開拓関連資料の中に散在する殖民都市の「市街地区画図」を発掘し、CADを用いて精緻な復元図を作成し、データベース化する。2)これをGIS上の現代の地図情報や多様なデータと重ね合わせ、自然環境に適応した環境共生型の都市設計手法を解明する。3)これらで蓄積された多様な都市設計手法が、現代の都市デザインにどのように活用されているかを検証し、類型化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cities of Hokkaido that were built during the Meiji period were urban areas constructed in regular, homogeneous grids.Furthermore, they employed environmentally symbiotic urban design methods to adapt to the surrounding natural environment.
In this study, we created detailed reconstruction maps of these buildings at the time of their construction. We then superimposed them on modern cartographic information to elucidate and compile a database of environmentally symbiotic urban design methods.We then examined how urban design methods are being utilized in contemporary urban design.As a result, we were able to confirm that the following methods have been utilized in the development of modern spaces: the formation of a landscape axis by “Yama-ate” oriented toward a mountain peak near the area, the formation of "Yama-ate" by diagonal roads that bypass the terrain, and the installation of base facilities on the landscape axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)精緻な復元図とGISを用いて現代の地図情報を活用することで、近代都市において我が国の伝統的な「自然や地形との応答による都市デザイン手法」の存在を科学的根拠をもって示し、データベース化できた。2)我が国の伝統的な都市デザイン手法の系譜を根拠をもって補完できた。古代・中世・近世と継承された我が国固有の伝統的なデザイン手法が、城下町建設から300年を経て近代都市にも継承された系譜を提示できた。3)復元図の作成過程で「市街地区画図」を収集し、データベース化することに一定の成果をあげた。北海道では近代都市でありながら区画図が未整理であり、研究対象が限定されてきたが、基礎的資料の整備に貢献できた。