Project/Area Number |
19K04773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Onuma Masahiro 東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (40316451)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ルーラルワークプレイス / 生業景 / 地技 / 農山漁村 / 近現代史 / 活用保全 / 継承 / 共創 / 生業場 / 土着と入植 / 運輸・交通 / 複合業態 / 創造・実験 / 共創・関係資本 / 生業空間 / 東北地方 / 持続可能性 / 地域資源 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ルーラルワークプレイス(農山漁村の生業場)は、持続可能な開発目標における最前線の現場に他ならない。都市を背後から支える食糧基地という意味ではなく、むしろ自律的な生活の舞台とも考えられる。その現場は、未開の自然環境ではなく、とりわけ近代に投資開発された遺産の存在が大きいことから、これらを再評価・再活用することが不可欠である。 本研究は、近現代の様々なルーラルワークプレイスの実態を、空間・文脈の各面から解明・記述する基礎研究であり、今後の地域計画論や環境デザイン論に資する知見としてまとめることを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rural workplaces for "local technologies" that create value based on local resources and environment, clarification of their modern history of rural workplaces and consideration requirements for future utilization and conservation, are purposes of this study. Focusing on architectural heritage groups related to food, products, and housing in Miyagi Prefecture and the Tohoku region, we conducted a comparative study of spatial information and modern history. In general, even industries that appear to be traditional have undergone major changes in terms of production and transportation. It was understood that there is a creative point that challenges the creation of new value. In recent years, we have also found that co-creative movements that transcend conventional domains can be seen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農山漁村の生活・生業様態を把握する際には、面的な広がりや統計資料からマクロに把握する、一定のモデルをもとに把握する、特徴ある文化遺産から把握するなどの方法があり、建築学においてはそれぞれ都市計画、建築計画、建築史学の各分野がこれを担ってきた。それぞれ不可欠であるが、それでも捨象されやすい対象がある。生活と生業が区分しにくい事例、伝統性と近代性が混在した事例、地味で動態的な事例などである。本研究は、津々浦々に在る(在った)農山漁村の生業場に光を当て、個別性・多様性と共通性・連関性に鑑みながら、空間(非文字)資料の蓄積にも寄与し、今後の活用保全にも考察を寄せた点に、学術的意義があると考えられる。