A study on planning of learning spaces including ICT devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kakino Yoshinori  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部建築学科, 教授 (60385523)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords主体的・対話的学習 / ICT / 学校建築 / フィンランド / オランダ / ウィーン / 学習空間モデル / 学習空間 / 主体的対話的学び / アクティブラーニング / 主体的対話的で深い学び / 小学校 / フィンランド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、オランダ、フィンランド、荒川区の事例を比較することで、より日本の教育現場に活かせる建築計画的要件を明らかにでき、独自性・創造性が高いと判断される。よって各事例の学習空間を調査、比較検討する中で、以下2点を明らかにし提示する。
① 科目別・学年別にみたICTの活用方法および
② 科目別・学年別にみた「主体的・対話的学習」に対応した空間計画方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines what kind of spatial answer is desirable for the "self-directed and interactive learning" and ICT utilization that have been gradually introduced in Japanese elementary and junior high schools since 2020. To this end, Finland and the Netherlands are positioned as pioneering countries that have significantly shifted educational content from group lessons to individual learning and are using ICT, and field surveys were continuously conducted in elementary schools in both countries to obtain behavioral observation records. Based on these behavioral records, we then examined what kind of learning space planning is required in conjunction with the introduction of "self-directed and interactive learning". Some of these results are also published in the "New School Creation Seminar 2023" hosted by the Educational Facilities Association as the best example for Japan to refer to.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、2020年に指導要領改訂されたことをうけ、「主体的・対話的学習」および学習場面におけるICT活用の方法の模索が2024年現在も続いている。「主体的・対話的学習」を導入してきた先駆国フィンランドやオランダの学校空間において、現場における行動観察を通して得られた本研究結果は、教室を中心とする学習空間モデルへとまとめられた。これらの結果は、「北欧、オランダにおける5つの学校モデルを横断してみる学習空間」として、文部科学省の催しにて講演するとともに、文部科学省の「学校施設の質的改善・向上に関するワーキンググループ」におけるアイデア提供にも活かされた。