Project/Area Number |
19K04778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKA Ayako 東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 教授 (70747609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小谷 博子 東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 准教授 (00601014)
谷口 新 大妻女子大学短期大学部, 家政科, 教授 (40445185)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 授乳 / 子育て世代包括支援センター / 妊婦 / 産婦 / 乳児 / 親子 / デザイン / 環境 / 妊娠 / 出産 / 建築計画指針 / 母子保健 / 子育て支援 / おむつ替え / 医療施設 / 職場環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、乳児期の子育て支援が喫緊の課題となっていることを背景として、授乳を中心に乳児期の子育てを支援する環境の条件を明らかにすることを目的とするものである。具体的には、子育ての段階に合わせて、①子育ての出発点としての医療施設における授乳環境、②地域における乳児支援環境、③職場における子育て支援環境の3つのフェーズを設定したうえで、これらを接続し、さらに、④国際比較研究を補足的かつ継続的に実施する。 これまでに研究代表者が蓄積してきた授乳環境の建築計画に関する一連の研究に加え、母親と乳児の脳研究に関する育児工学からの知見を得て、授乳を中心に乳児期の子育てを支援する環境構築へと展開するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on comprehensive support centers for parenting generations, which play an important role in providing seamless support from pregnancy to child rearing. Based on publicly available data from the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare (MHLW) and our nationwide survey covering 2,052 centers all over Japan, we clarified the state of implementation, the content of initiatives, and the actual state of operation, usage and planning of facilities. The execution rate of these centers is high, and the number and type of staff members, and the number and attributes of users vary in each center. In conclusion, comprehensive support centers can be divided into two main areas: health centers and city halls, childcare support centers and children's centers and daycare centers. The former are mainly used by pregnant women, while the latter by many parents and children. Therefore, when planning comprehensive support centers, we should consider each characteristic of the user.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、全国の子育て世代包括支援センター(1,288市区町村2,052施設)を対象としたアンケート調査にもとづき、建築計画という視点から同センターの全体像を捉えている。このような大規模な調査にもとづく専門的な視点からの研究はこれまでみられず、学術的意義があるといえる。 また、妊娠期から子育て期に渡る切れ目のない支援という喫緊の課題に応える研究であり、社会的意義を認めることができる。さらに、国は2022年3月に同センターの意義や機能を維持したうえで組織を見直し、こども家庭センターの設置に努めるという方針を示している。本研究成果は今後のこども家庭センターの設立に向けて有用な基礎的資料となる。