New Neighborhood Greenery Planning and Its Applicability Assessment with Re-evaluation of Traditional Knowledge of Vernacular Landscape in Southeast Asian City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
SAITO KEI  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 准教授 (40805941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠崎 道彦  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (60241014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域緑化計画 / 歴史景観都市 / 土着造園技術 / 伝統的生態学的知識 / 都市熱環境 / 伝統的生態学知識
Outline of Research at the Start
蒸暑気候の東南アジアにおいて涼を得るために経験的に伝わる造園手法に着目し,熱環境への冷却効果についての定量的な再評価を通じた熱環境緩和手法の開発と,地域緑化計画への適用可能性についての評価を行う。マレーシア北部の歴史観光都市イポーを対象とし,郊外の伝統的な集落において民族毎に異なる生活空間周辺の造園手法に関する在来知を調査し,伝統的生態学知識の観点から周辺冷却効果を定量的に再評価して新たな知見として整理する。これらを手がかりに,市内中心部の歴史的街並みエリアにおいて,景観の保全を考慮しながら域内の歩行回遊性を誘発する熱環境緩和型のグリーンインフラ手法への応用可能性について評価・検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a method for mitigating the thermal environment through a quantitative reevaluation of the ambient cooling effect and to evaluate its applicability to neighborhood greening plans, focusing on the landscaping design that have been empirically handed down in Southeast Asia to obtain cooler weather. The main results of the study are as follows: (1) A database of traditional landscaping techniques was developed through a literature review and collection of geospatial data. (2) Through field surveys, characteristics such as typical tree species, size, and layout of plantings in the heritage area were clarified. (3) Through numerical simulation of the current microclimate environment in the new and old towns, the thermal comfort characteristics of the buildings, road widths, and street tree conditions were estimated, and the greening measures and their effects for narrow back lanes that fit in the heritage town were summarized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夏季の体感気温が上昇している我が国においては,機械的なアクティブ型の都市冷却技術の導入が進められている。本研究は,蒸暑気候の東南アジア都市に伝統的に伝わるパッシブ型の造園手法に着目し,それらの冷却効果の定量的な再評価を行った。またそれらの歴史都市における景観との調和も考慮しながら,都市のもつ歴史・文化的なコンテキストに適用可能な地域緑化手法をまとめた。これら自然の持つ都市冷却効果の再評価を扱った研究は少なく,学術的な意義がある。これらの知見は,我が国における夏に涼しいまちづくりへの活用が期待でき,環境配慮型の低炭素社会の構築に寄与することが期待できるなど,社会的な意義も大きい。